Glen Goins

Real Name:
Glenn Lamonte Goins
Profile:
Born in february 1954, Glenn Goins join Parliament/Funkadelic in 1975 as lead singer, rhythmic guitarist and composer.
With his souful and powerful voice, Goins was by far one of the best vocalist who ever worked with the P.Funk mob.
In 1978, he left the Clinton posse with drummer Jerome Brailey to produce the first "Quazar" LP, a funk group lead by his brother Kevin Goins, but he died of a cancer the same year, in july, just before the release of the record.
In Groups:
Variations:

Glen Goins Discography Tracks

Vocals

Glen Goins - It's Heavy / Don't Mess With My Baby album art Bags Bags - It's Heavy / Don't Mess With My Baby GSF Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Mothership Connection album art Parliament Parliament - Mothership Connection (Album) Casablanca US 1975 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic (Album) Westbound Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein album art Parliament Parliament - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein (Album) Casablanca US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Hardcore Jollies album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Hardcore Jollies (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) album art Parliament Swing Down, Sweet Chariot Parliament - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) (Album) Casablanca US 1977 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome album art Parliament Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome (Album) Casablanca Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Tear The Roof Off - 1974-1980 album art Parliament Parliament - Tear The Roof Off - 1974-1980 (Comp) Casablanca, Chronicles, BMG Direct Marketing, Inc. US 1993 Sell This Version
PCD-4778 Glen Goins - Mothership Connection Newberg Session album art George Clinton Presents Parliament, Funkadelic George Clinton Presents Parliament, Funkadelic - Mothership Connection Newberg Session(CD, Album) P-Vine Records PCD-4778 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - ワン・ネイション・アンダー・ア・グルーヴ+1 = One Nation Under A Groove +1 album art ファンカデリック* = Funkadelic ファンカデリック* = Funkadelic - ワン・ネイション・アンダー・ア・グルーヴ+1 = One Nation Under A Groove +1 (Album) Victor Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - The Best Of Parliament album art Parliament Parliament - The Best Of Parliament (Comp) Mercury Canada 2000 Sell This Version
0602498801550 Glen Goins - Gold album art Parliament Parliament - Gold(2xCD, Comp, RM) Mercury 0602498801550 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
526 995-2 Glen Goins - The Best Of Parliament: Give Up The Funk album art Parliament Mothership Connection (Star Child) (as Glenn Goins) and 3 more… Parliament - The Best Of Parliament: Give Up The Funk(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Chronicles, Mercury, Casablanca 526 995-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Glen Goins - I'm In Need Of Love album art Lou Courtney I'm Serious About Lovin' You and 7 more… Lou Courtney - I'm In Need Of Love (Album) Epic, Rags US 1974 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - I Don't Know What The World Is Coming To album art Bobby Womack What's Your World and 2 more… Bobby Womack - I Don't Know What The World Is Coming To (Album) United Artists Records Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Mothership Connection album art Parliament Parliament - Mothership Connection (Album) Casablanca US 1975 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein album art Parliament Parliament - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein (Album) Casablanca US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Eargasm album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Eargasm (Album) Columbia US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Hardcore Jollies album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Hardcore Jollies (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Cherries, Bananas & Other Fine Things album art Jeannie Reynolds The Fruit Song (as Glenn Goins) and 2 more… Jeannie Reynolds - Cherries, Bananas & Other Fine Things (Album) Casablanca US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Buffalo Smoke album art Lou Courtney Lou Courtney - Buffalo Smoke (Album) RCA Victor US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic (Album) Westbound Records US 1976 Sell This Version
AWL1-1671 Glen Goins - Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue album art Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue Free Me (as Glenn Goins) and 1 more… Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue - Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue(LP) RCA AWL1-1671 US 1976 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome album art Parliament Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome (Album) Casablanca Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Glen Goins - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) album art Parliament Parliament - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) (Album) Casablanca US 1977 Sell This Version