Glen Goins

Real Name:
Glenn Lamonte Goins
Profile:
Born in February 1954, Glenn Goins joined Parliament/Funkadelic in 1975 as lead singer, rhythm guitarist and composer.
With his soulful, powerful voice, Goins was one of the best vocalist to work with the P.Funk mob.
In 1978, he left the Clinton posse with drummer Jerome Brailey to produce the first LP with Quazar (2), a funk group lead by his brother Kevin Goins. He died of a cancer the same year, in July, just before the release of the record.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

6877 Glen Goins - It's Heavy / Don't Mess With My Baby album art Bags Bags - It's Heavy / Don't Mess With My Baby GSF Records 6877 US 1972 Sell This Version
NBLP 7022 Glen Goins - Mothership Connection album art Parliament Parliament - Mothership Connection (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7022 US 1975 Sell This Version
NBLP 7034 Glen Goins - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein album art Parliament Parliament - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7034 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
W-227 Glen Goins - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic (Album) Westbound Records W-227 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2973 Glen Goins - Hardcore Jollies album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Hardcore Jollies (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2973 US 1976 Sell This Version
CBLA 72003/4 Glen Goins - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) album art Parliament Swing Down, Sweet Chariot Parliament - Live (P.Funk Earth Tour) (Album) Casablanca CBLA 72003/4 France 1977 Sell This Version
CALH 2021 Glen Goins - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome album art Parliament Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs. The Placebo Syndrome (Album) Casablanca CALH 2021 UK 1977 Sell This Version
314 514 417-2 Glen Goins - Tear The Roof Off (1974-1980) album art Parliament Parliament - Tear The Roof Off (1974-1980) (Comp) Casablanca, Chronicles 314 514 417-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
PCD-4778 Glen Goins - Mothership Connection Newberg Session album art George Clinton Presents Parliament, Funkadelic George Clinton Presents Parliament, Funkadelic - Mothership Connection Newberg Session (Album) P-Vine Records PCD-4778 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
526 995-2 Glen Goins - The Best Of Parliament: Give Up The Funk album art Parliament Mothership Connection (Star Child) (as Glenn Goins) and 3 more… Parliament - The Best Of Parliament: Give Up The Funk (Comp) Chronicles, Mercury, Casablanca 526 995-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
314 546 998-2 Glen Goins - The Best Of Parliament album art Parliament Parliament - The Best Of Parliament (Comp) Mercury 314 546 998-2 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
VICP-61075 Glen Goins - ワン・ネイション・アンダー・ア・グルーヴ+1 = One Nation Under A Groove +1 album art ファンカデリック* = Funkadelic ファンカデリック* = Funkadelic - ワン・ネイション・アンダー・ア・グルーヴ+1 = One Nation Under A Groove +1 (Album) Victor VICP-61075 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
0602498801550 Glen Goins - Gold album art Parliament Parliament - Gold(2xCD, Comp, RM) Mercury 0602498801550 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
none Glen Goins - The Plainfield Admirations Into Bags - Evolution Of Our Music Vol. 1 album art The Plainfield Admirations*, Bags It's Heavy (as Glenn Goins) and 2 more… The Plainfield Admirations*, Bags - The Plainfield Admirations Into Bags - Evolution Of Our Music Vol. 1(CD, Album, Comp, Dig) Not On Label none US 2017 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

KE 33011 Glen Goins - I'm In Need Of Love album art Lou Courtney The Common Broken Heart and 7 more… Lou Courtney - I'm In Need Of Love (Album) Epic, Rags KE 33011 US 1974 Sell This Version
LLS-80241 Glen Goins - I Don't Know What The World Is Coming To album art Bobby Womack I Don't Know and 2 more… Bobby Womack - I Don't Know What The World Is Coming To (Album) United Artists Records LLS-80241 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
NBLP 7022 Glen Goins - Mothership Connection album art Parliament Parliament - Mothership Connection (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7022 US 1975 Sell This Version
APL1-1696 Glen Goins - Buffalo Smoke album art Lou Courtney Lou Courtney - Buffalo Smoke (Album) RCA Victor APL1-1696 US 1976 Sell This Version
NBLP 7034 Glen Goins - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein album art Parliament Parliament - The Clones Of Dr. Funkenstein (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7034 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
NBLP 7029 Glen Goins - Cherries, Bananas & Other Fine Things album art Jeannie Reynolds The Fruit Song (as Glenn Goins) and 2 more… Jeannie Reynolds - Cherries, Bananas & Other Fine Things (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7029 US 1976 Sell This Version
PC 33951 Glen Goins - Eargasm album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Eargasm (Album, Comp) Columbia PC 33951 US 1976 Sell This Version
W-227 Glen Goins - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Tales Of Kidd Funkadelic (Album) Westbound Records W-227 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2973 Glen Goins - Hardcore Jollies album art Funkadelic Funkadelic - Hardcore Jollies (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2973 US 1976 Sell This Version
AWL1-1671 Glen Goins - Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue album art Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue I Need Some Git Down (as Glenn Goins) and 1 more… Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue - Carol Townes And Fifth Avenue(LP) Sixth Avenue AWL1-1671 US 1976 Sell This Version
Sbp 234964 Glen Goins - Rated Extraordinaire album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Rated Extraordinaire (Album) Columbia Sbp 234964 Australasia 1977 Sell This Version