Sia

Sia

Real Name:
Sia Kate Isobelle Furler
Profile:
Australian singer and songwriter, born 18 December 1975 in Adelaide, Australia. Mezzo-soprano; vocal range: 3 octaves and a semitone B2–B5. For full-name credits, please see Sia Furler.

In the early 1990s, Furler started gigging in the Adelaide acid jazz scene and at the age of 17, she joined the jazz-funk band Crisp. By 1997, Furler had left Crisp and debuted as a solo artist with "Onlysee", a trip-hop album released under her full name and which sold 1200 copies, mostly in Adelaide. In 2000, Furler (now only releasing under the mononym Sia) scored a top 10 hit with her debut single "Taken For Granted", pairing her unique Australian drawl with the strident strings from Prokofiev's "Romeo & Juliet".

Three more mostly downtempo solo albums followed, but most of her international recognition as an alternative pop artist came from her jazzy vocal contributions to several Zero 7 albums, as well as in early 2006 when the track "Breathe Me" became popular on alternative radio, following its feature as the closing song in the series finale of the HBO drama Six Feet Under.

Her fifth album, "We Are Born" (2010), moved into a more upbeat pop direction and spawned minor hits. International mainstream success quickly followed when she was featured on a trio of EDM hits by David Guetta and Flo Rida. In 2014, now hiding her face in all videos and public appearances, Sia released her million-selling EDM-inspired album (bolstered by iconic videos featuring young dancer [Invalid Artist] choreographed by Ryan Heffington), and simultaneously became pop's most in-demand songwriter. Furler's songwriting credits include Christina Aguilera, Rihanna, Ne-Yo, Céline Dion, Beyoncé, Katy Perry, Britney Spears and Eminem.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sia Discography

Albums

Sia Healing Is Difficult (Album) Long Lost Brother Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Sia Colour The Small One (Album) Go! Beat 2004 Sell This Version
Sia Lady Croissant (Album) Astralwerks, EMI Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Sia Some People Have Real Problems (Album) Monkey Puzzle Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Sia Live - The We Meaning You Tour 2010 (12.05.2010 - Copenhagen) (Album) Concert Live Denmark 2010 Sell This Version
Sia Live - The We Meaning You Tour 2010 : Live At The Roundhouse - 27.05.2010 (Album, Comp) Concert Live UK 2010 Sell This Version
Sia We Are Born (Album) Monkey Puzzle Records, Jive Canada 2010 Sell This Version
Sia 1000 Forms Of Fear (Album) Monkey Puzzle Records, RCA Russia 2014 Sell This Version
Sia This Is Acting (Album) Monkey Puzzle Records, RCA, Sony Music US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Sia How To Breathe(CD, EP, Single, Promo) Not On Label none Australia 1997 Sell This Version
S.i.A* Little Man (Single) Long Lost Brother Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
S.i.A* Taken For Granted (Single) Long Lost Brother Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
S.i.A* Drink To Get Drunk (Single, Maxi) Long Lost Brother Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
S001 Sia Get Me (Groove Chronicles Mix)(12") Long Lost Brother Records S001 UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Zero 7 Featuring Sia Zero 7 Featuring Sia - Distractions(CDr, Single, Promo) Ultimate Dilemma none UK 2002 Sell This Version
S005V Sia Judge Me(12") Long Lost Brother Records S005V UK 2002 Sell This Version
Sia Breathe Me (Single, Maxi) Go! Beat UK 2004 Sell This Version
Zero 7 Feat. Sia Zero 7 Feat. Sia - Somersault (Single) EastWest, Ultimate Dilemma UK 2004 Sell This Version
Sia Don't Bring Me Down E.P. (EP) Go! Beat UK 2004 Sell This Version
Sia Where I Belong (Single) Go! Beat UK 2004 Sell This Version
SIA210 Sia Rewrite(10", Promo) Go! Beat SIA210 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Sia Numb (Single) Go! Beat UK 2004 Sell This Version
Sia Day Too Soon (Single, Maxi) Monkey Puzzle Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Sia Soon We'll Be Found (Single) Monkey Puzzle Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
Sia The Girl You Lost To Cocaine (Single) Ultra Records US 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

Tiddlypeep

Tiddlypeep

February 7, 2017
edited 5 months ago
Sia's early work is groundbreaking. Tracks like Breathe me, The Girl You Lost and Button's encapsulate her true brilliance with a delicate balance of vulnerability and raw emotive songwriting.

Although I'm not a fan of her newer material which I find is too pop-orientated and commercial, She truly deserves all the success that is coming her way in recent years.

A stand out artist who is truly unique. Quite a rarity these days.
bokonon42

bokonon42

July 8, 2014
Criminally under-represented on vinyl. The first 4 albums need vinyl pressings! :)

Videos (121) Edit