Bruce Springsteen

Bruce Springsteen

Real Name:
Bruce Frederick Joseph Springsteen
Profile:
Born: September 23, 1949, Long Branch, New Jersey

American rock musician, who released his first album in 1973. The backing group that played for him is called The E-Street Band.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame (Performer) and Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1999.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bruce Springsteen Discography

Albums

Bruce Springsteen The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle (Album) Columbia Europe 1973 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Greetings From Asbury Park, N.J. (Album) Columbia Ireland 1973 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Born To Run (Album) Columbia Indonesia 1975 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Darkness On The Edge Of Town (Album) Columbia Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen The River (Album) Columbia Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Nebraska (Album) Columbia US 1982 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Born In The U.S.A. (Album) Columbia Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Tunnel Of Love (Album) Columbia, Columbia Indonesia 1987 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Human Touch (Album) Columbia Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Lucky Town (Album) Columbia, Columbia Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen In Concert / MTV Unplugged (Album) Columbia Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen The Ghost Of Tom Joad (Album, Maxi) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia Canada 1995 Sell This Version
none Bruce Springsteen Generic Radio Interview(CDr, Promo, Transcription, Int) Sony Music Entertainment (Greece) Α.Ε. none Greece 2001 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen The Rising (Album) Columbia Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Devils & Dust (Album) Columbia Canada 2005 Sell This Version
no number Bruce Springsteen The Story Of Born To Run - Radio Special(CD, Promo, Transcription, Rad) Sony BMG Music Entertainment no number US 2005 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen We Shall Overcome - The Seeger Sessions (Album) Columbia, Columbia Japan 2006 Sell This Version
none Bruce Springsteen We Shall Overcome: Bruce Springsteen & The Seeger Sessions (One-Hour Radio Special)(CD, Promo, Transcription) Sony BMG Music Entertainment none US 2006 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Magic (Album) Columbia Australia 2007 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen With The Sessions Band Bruce Springsteen With The Sessions Band - Live In Dublin (Album, EP) Columbia US 2007 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Working On A Dream (Album) Columbia US 2009 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen The Promise (Album) Columbia, Columbia Australia 2010 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen Wrecking Ball (Album) Columbia Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
Bruce Springsteen High Hopes (Album) Columbia, Sony Music US 2014 Sell This Version
none Springsteen* The Christic Shows, November 16 & 17, 1990(3xCDr, Album) Nugs.net none US 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

Rich.C

Rich.C

December 23, 2016
No rock performer has spoken with more authority on the human fallout of the American Dream than Bruce Springsteen. Darkness on the Edge of Town and Nebraska are American Gothics haunted by star-crossed lovers and noble souls hag-ridden by fate into crime, depression, and worst of all, ordinariness. But lest we forget, the original denim rocker has also written some of the most uplifting songs in AOR: every line of "Born to Run" and "Glory Days" offers an ideal place to hang your troubles out to dry. Springsteen plays the perfect tailor for the damaged lives that populate his lyrics, recognizing the tiny flaws and the holes that gape in the human fabric, and doing his best to mend them -- sometimes with simple compassion, sometimes with joy. Just about everything the Boss has done has an air of permanence about it. You just know that when generations hence try to grasp what life meant to us, his music will offer an important clue. But despite his many accomplishments and incredible fame, something has kept the Boss down to earth. He generously handed out hit songs to Patti Smith and Robert Gordon in the 1970s, and even today continues to promote the careers of lesser luminaries such as duet partner Elliot Murphy.
professormouse

professormouse

September 5, 2016
edited 7 months ago
Still no rhyme or reason for his Diva dabblings not to be released.
Everyone by now must know Donna Summer recorded at least a 'demo' of Cover Me = first ?
IF he truly doesn't HATE Disco in the way them Disco-Sucks nutters did, release that please.
With the other 'alleged track' a duet version of Protection.
Strangely Both tunes would have 'worked' as duets, yet nothing bar a guitar riff & a wordless 'Go-Chu-Go-Chu-Go-Chu' appear on the song she was 'allowed' to have.
She claimed to have REALLY Enjoyed 'hanging out with The Boss' as most her fans knew she was an actual Rock-Singer on QT.
How about them sides for a Single mr.Bruce [either one ?] which would be the Gr8-est Tribute ever esp compared to non-events that did.
alguzik1969

alguzik1969

March 4, 2016
Bruce brings me back! I rock out to Born in the USA every july 4th!!
pepenando

pepenando

November 25, 2008
Also known for his famous nickname the boss, is an american songwriter, singer and guitarist. He has recorded and toured with the e street band. Springsteen is widely known for his brand of heartland rock infused with pop hooks, poetic lyrics, and Americana sentiments centered around his native New Jersey.

Springsteen's recordings have tended to alternate between commercially accessible rock albums and somber folk-oriented works. Much of his status stems from the concerts and marathon shows in which he and the e street band present intense ballads, rousing anthems, and party rock and roll songs, amongst which he intersperses long, whimsical or deeply emotional stories.

Lists Add to List

Videos (113) Edit