Chuck Plotkin

Real Name:
Charles Plotkin
Profile:
American (born September 8, 1942 in Los Angeles, California) recording engineer, music & film producer and musician, best known for his work with Bruce Springsteen and Bob Dylan. He was also the head of A&R at Elektra/Asylum Records and founded Clover Recorders in November 1971.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

AS 43 001 Chuck Plotkin - Rod Taylor album art Rod Taylor (4) Rod Taylor (4) - Rod Taylor (Album) Asylum Records AS 43 001 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
7E-1040 Chuck Plotkin - Isn't It Always Love album art Karen Alexander Karen Alexander - Isn't It Always Love (Album) Asylum Records 7E-1040 US 1975 Sell This Version
6E-131 Chuck Plotkin - Laura Allan album art Laura Allan So Fine Laura Allan - Laura Allan (Album) Elektra 6E-131 US 1978 Sell This Version
TC 37496 Chuck Plotkin - Shot Of Love album art Bob Dylan Heart Of Mine Bob Dylan - Shot Of Love (Album) Columbia TC 37496 US 1981 Sell This Version
CK 67484 Chuck Plotkin - The Ghost Of Tom Joad album art Bruce Springsteen Youngstown Bruce Springsteen - The Ghost Of Tom Joad (Album, Maxi) Columbia, Columbia CK 67484 Taiwan 1995 Sell This Version
OK 67644 Chuck Plotkin - Dan Bern album art Dan Bern Dan Bern - Dan Bern (Album) Work, Columbia OK 67644 US 1997 Sell This Version
SAMPCS 14992, 0149921000 Chuck Plotkin - All The Way Home album art Bruce Springsteen All The Way Home Bruce Springsteen - All The Way Home(CD, Single, Promo) Columbia, Columbia SAMPCS 14992, 0149921000 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
CN 93900 Chuck Plotkin - Devils & Dust album art Bruce Springsteen All The Way Home Bruce Springsteen - Devils & Dust (Album) Columbia CN 93900 Australia 2005 Sell This Version
MSGR 25 Chuck Plotkin - Breathe album art Dan Bern Dan Bern - Breathe (Album) Messenger Records MSGR 25 US 2006 Sell This Version
MSGR 26 Chuck Plotkin - Breathe Easy album art Dan Bern Dan Bern - Breathe Easy(CD, EP) Messenger Records MSGR 26 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Sarah Dashew Sarah Dashew - Jealous Girl(CD, Album) Not On Label (Sarah Dashew Self-released) none US 2006 Sell This Version
C 67484 Chuck Plotkin - The Ghost Of Tom Joad album art Bruce Springsteen Youngstown Bruce Springsteen - The Ghost Of Tom Joad(LP, Album, Unofficial, Blu) Columbia C 67484 Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

6E-131 Chuck Plotkin - Laura Allan album art Laura Allan One Way Ticket Laura Allan - Laura Allan (Album) Elektra 6E-131 US 1978 Sell This Version
none Chuck Plotkin - The Cocaine Drain Album...Plus 6 album art The Cowsills The Next In Line The Cowsills - The Cocaine Drain Album...Plus 6(16xFile, MP3, Album) Robin Records (11) none US 2008

Production

C-1029 Chuck Plotkin - The Floating House Band album art The Floating House Band The Floating House Band - The Floating House Band (Album) Takoma C-1029 US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 5060 Chuck Plotkin - Steve Ferguson album art Steve Ferguson* Steve Ferguson* - Steve Ferguson (Album) Asylum Records, Asylum Records SD 5060 US 1973 Sell This Version
AS 43 001 Chuck Plotkin - Rod Taylor album art Rod Taylor (4) Rod Taylor (4) - Rod Taylor (Album) Asylum Records AS 43 001 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
BS 2735, BS2735 Chuck Plotkin - Love Has Got Me album art Wendy Waldman Wendy Waldman - Love Has Got Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records BS 2735, BS2735 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
PR 185 Chuck Plotkin - From The Asylum album art Various Lonesome Lover Various - From The Asylum(LP, Comp, Promo) Asylum Records PR 185 US 1973 Sell This Version
PRO 591 Chuck Plotkin - Deep Ear album art Various My Love Is All I Know (as Charles Plotkin) Various - Deep Ear (Comp) Warner Bros. Records PRO 591 US 1974 Sell This Version
WBS 2792 Chuck Plotkin - Gypsy Symphony album art Wendy Waldman Wendy Waldman - Gypsy Symphony (Album) Warner Bros. Records WBS 2792 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
E-45447 Chuck Plotkin - Business As Usual album art Orleans Orleans - Business As Usual(7", Mono, Promo) Asylum Records E-45447 US 1975 Sell This Version
EMC 3082 Chuck Plotkin - Once In A While album art Kai Olsson Kai Olsson - Once In A While (Album) EMI EMC 3082 UK 1975 Sell This Version
7E-1040 Chuck Plotkin - Isn't It Always Love album art Karen Alexander Karen Alexander - Isn't It Always Love (Album) Asylum Records 7E-1040 US 1975 Sell This Version
EMI 2296 Chuck Plotkin - Is It Love album art Kai Olsson Kai Olsson - Is It Love (Single) EMI EMI 2296 UK 1975 Sell This Version