R. Stevie Moore

Real Name:
Robert Steven Moore
Profile:
Robert Steven Moore, also known as R. Stevie Moore or RSM, is an american musician born January 18, 1952 in Nashville, Tennessee, son of Bob Moore, brother of Linda Moore, and nephew of Harry Palmer (4).
Considered the singer and songwriter who pioneered lo-fi/DIY music, often called the "godfather of home recording", and one of the most recognized artists of the cassette underground. His influence is particularly felt in the bedroom and hypnagogic pop artists of the post-millennium. Since 1968, he has self-released approximately 400 albums, while about three dozen "official" albums (largely compilations) have been issued on various labels.
He as announced his retirement from all musical activity and interviews, through his website (meanwhile deactivated) on the 2019 New Year's Eve.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

R. Stevie Moore - Invites Comparison album art R. Stevie Moore Invites Comparison (Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club US 1973 Sell This Version
NT18 R. Stevie Moore - Instrumentality / Aviation album art R. Stevie Moore Instrumentality / Aviation(Cass, Album, C90) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NT18 US 1976 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Phonography album art R. Stevie Moore Phonography (Album) HP Music US 1978 Sell This Version
NJ28 R. Stevie Moore - Sample For Approval album art R. Stevie Moore Sample For Approval(Cass, Album, C90) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ28 US 1978 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Quits album art R. Stevie Moore Quits (Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club US 1979 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Delicate Tension album art R. Stevie Moore Delicate Tension (Album) HP Music US 1979 Sell This Version
NJ35 R. Stevie Moore - (1952-19??) album art R. Stevie Moore (1952-19??)(Cass, Album, C60) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ35 US 1981 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore Clack! (Album) Not On Label (R. Stevie Moore Self-released) US 1982 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Urgent / XVII album art R. Stevie Moore Urgent / XVII R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club US 1982 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore Swing And A Miss/R. Stevie Moore '77 (Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club US 1982 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - All 20 Minutes album art R. Stevie Moore All 20 Minutes (Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club US 1982 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Stevie Moore On Graycroft album art R. Stevie Moore Stevie Moore On Graycroft (Album) Not On Label US 1982 Sell This Version
NJ26 R. Stevie Moore - Games And Groceries album art R. Stevie Moore Games And Groceries(Cass) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ26 US 1982 Sell This Version
NJ49 R. Stevie Moore - You And Your Employees album art R. Stevie Moore You And Your Employees(Cass, C60) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ49 US 1982 Sell This Version
NT11 R. Stevie Moore - Stevie Moore Often album art R. Stevie Moore Stevie Moore Often(Cass, Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NT11 US 1982 Sell This Version
NJ 30 R. Stevie Moore - R album art R. Stevie Moore R(Cass, C90) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ 30 US 1982 Sell This Version
NJ 39 R. Stevie Moore - Pop Pain album art R. Stevie Moore Pop Pain(Cass, C60) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ 39 US 1982 Sell This Version
NJ 38 R. Stevie Moore - Basic album art R. Stevie Moore Basic(Cass, C60) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ 38 US 1982 Sell This Version
NT17 R. Stevie Moore - Play album art R. Stevie Moore Play(Cass, Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NT17 US 1982 Sell This Version
Nt10 R. Stevie Moore - Next album art R. Stevie Moore Next(Cass, Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club Nt10 US 1982 Sell This Version
NT15 R. Stevie Moore - Stevie Moore Returns album art R. Stevie Moore Stevie Moore Returns(Cass, Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NT15 US 1982 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Pow Wow album art R. Stevie Moore Pow Wow R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club US 1983 Sell This Version
NJ85 R. Stevie Moore - Musts album art R. Stevie Moore Musts(Cass, Album) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ85 US 1983 Sell This Version
NJ23 R. Stevie Moore - The North album art R. Stevie Moore The North(Cass, Ltd, C90) R. Stevie Moore Cassette Club NJ23 US 1983 Sell This Version
R. Stevie Moore - Everything You Always Wanted To Know About R. Stevie Moore But Were Afraid To Ask album art R. Stevie Moore Everything You Always Wanted To Know About R. Stevie Moore But Were Afraid To Ask (Album, Comp) New Rose Records France 1984 Sell This Version