Kentaro

Real Name:
Kentaro Okamoto
Profile:
Japanese DJ, and producer.

Born: 13 January 1982 in Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan.

Kentaro started spinning records aged 13, practicing hours on end each week.

On 18 September 2002, as reigning DMC World 3rd place from 2001, Kentaro retried for his 1st time World Champion title, claiming it with a perfect score – the first ever in DMC World history. He dedicated his winning 6-minute set to his consciousness "No Walls Between The Music", and he finally took the two gold Technics 1200's and a matching Technics DJ mixer to its home country of Japan, as the first Asian champion ever in the DMC history.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ZENCD 128 P Kentaro - Enter album art DJ Kentaro* Enter (Album) Ninja Tune ZENCD 128 P UK 2007 Sell This Version
ZENCD128P Kentaro - Enter The Newground Live!! album art Kentaro Enter The Newground Live!!(CD, Album, Promo, Car) Ninja Tune ZENCD128P UK 2008 Sell This Version
ZENDNL186XW Kentaro - Contrast album art DJ Kentaro* Contrast (Album) Ninja Tune ZENDNL186XW UK 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Kentaro - No Wall Between The Music album art Kentaro No Wall Between The Music(12", TP) Not On Label none Japan 2003 Sell This Version
BRE-24 Kentaro - Free album art DJ Kentaro* Feat. Spank Rock* DJ Kentaro* Feat. Spank Rock* - Free (EP, Single) Ninja Tune BRE-24 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
none Kentaro - iTunes Live From Tokyo album art Kentaro iTunes Live From Tokyo(4xFile, AAC, EP) Ninja Tune, Beat Records none 2007
ZEN12193 Kentaro - Trust album art DJ Kentaro* Trust(12") Ninja Tune ZEN12193 UK 2007 Sell This Version
BRE-26 Kentaro - Harvest Dance album art DJ Kentaro* Feat. Hifana DJ Kentaro* Feat. Hifana - Harvest Dance(CD, Maxi) Beat Records BRE-26 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
ZENCDS213P Kentaro - Trust album art Kentaro Trust (Single) Ninja Tune ZENCDS213P UK 2007 Sell This Version
TRD025 Kentaro - Jaran EP album art DJ Kentaro* X Holly (41) DJ Kentaro* X Holly (41) - Jaran EP(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Trekkie Trax TRD025 Japan 2017
NST002 Kentaro - Long Shadows album art The Upbeats, Noisia, Goth-Trad & DJ Kentaro* The Upbeats, Noisia, Goth-Trad & DJ Kentaro* - Long Shadows (Single) No Sleep Til NST002 Iceland 2018

Compilations

BRC-277 Kentaro - Ninja Tune XX: 20th Anniversary Japan Edition - Coldcut vs DJ Kentaro - album art Coldcut VS DJ Kentaro* Coldcut VS DJ Kentaro* - Ninja Tune XX: 20th Anniversary Japan Edition - Coldcut vs DJ Kentaro -(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) Beat Records BRC-277 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

MTKO-01 Kentaro - My Favorite Songs album art DJ Kentaro* My Favorite Songs(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label (Kentaro Self-released) MTKO-01 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
MTKO-02 Kentaro - My Favorite Songs 2 album art DJ Kentaro* My Favorite Songs 2(Cass, Mixed, C75) Not On Label (Kentaro Self-released) MTKO-02 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
BRC-108 Kentaro - On The Wheels Of Solid Steel album art DJ Kentaro* On The Wheels Of Solid Steel (Comp) Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune, Ninja Tune BRC-108 Japan 2004 Sell This Version
none Kentaro - Live Mix 02 In Dec. 2004 album art Kem DJ* Live Mix 02 In Dec. 2004(CD, Mixed, Promo, Liv) Endeavor Family Recordings none Japan 2005 Sell This Version
EDVR-302 Kentaro - Live Mix 02 In Aug. 2007 album art Kem DJ* Live Mix 02 In Aug. 2007(CD, Mixed, Promo, Liv) Endeavor Family Recordings EDVR-302 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
PSCD60 Kentaro - "Tuff Cuts" DJ Kentaro's Crucial Mix album art DJ Kentaro* "Tuff Cuts" DJ Kentaro's Crucial Mix (Album) Pressure Sounds, Beat Records PSCD60 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
EDVR-003 Kentaro - "Nama" Live Mix album art DJ Kentaro* "Nama" Live Mix(CD, Mixed) Endeavor Family Recordings EDVR-003 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
none Kentaro - Live Mix May 2012 album art DJ Kentaro* Live Mix May 2012(CDr, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label (Kentaro Self-released) none Japan 2012 Sell This Version
STB-068 Kentaro - IMA #24 album art DJ Kentaro* IMA #24(CD, Mixed) Show Tiku Bai Records STB-068 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Videos

BRCDVD-4 Kentaro - Enter The Newground Live!! album art DJ Kentaro* Enter The Newground Live!! Beat Records BRCDVD-4 Japan 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ZENDNLS348 Kentaro - Kikkake Remixes album art DJ Kentaro* Kikkake Remixes(5xFile, MP3, 320) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS348 UK 2012
ZENDNLS313 Kentaro - Step In album art DJ Kentaro* Step In(2xFile, MP3, 320) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS313 UK 2012
ZENDNLS356 Kentaro - Step In / North South East West Remixes album art DJ Kentaro* Step In / North South East West Remixes(3xFile, MP3, 320) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS356 UK 2012