EL-P

EL-P

Real Name:
Jaime Meline
Profile:
Born March 4th, 1975 in Brooklyn, New York.
EL-P, aka El Producto, is one of hip-hop's most obstinate and adventurous pioneers, combining a mid-'80s lo-fi old school aesthetic with a progressive rock musician's inclination to push boundaries. He has never succumbed to the whims of corporate hip-hop, instead choosing to pursue his own decidedly uncommercial leanings. In the mid-'90s, he developed a strong reputation with the groundbreaking trio Company Flow, a band whose achievements include the first LP, Funcrusher Plus, on Rawkus Records, a label that is considered by many the best label for intelligent hip-hop. Over the group's auspicious stint together, he proved he was himself capable of intense lyricism and sonic production so powerful it could stand on its own. In the latter part of the '90s, El-P was also a collaborator with Blackalicious, Mos Def, and Dilated Peoples. In 2001, after releasing one last album with Harlem rappers Cannibal OX, the group chose to amicably pursue their own directions. El-P has started his own label, Def Jux, and was also selected to work on former Rage Against the Machine frontman Zack de la Rocha's first solo album. Somehow he found the time to work on his own solo release during all of this, Fantastic Damage, which saw the light of day in May of 2002.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

EL-P Discography

Albums

DJX24 El-P Presents Cannibal Ox El-P Presents Cannibal Ox - Cannibal Oxtrumentals(CD, Album) Definitive Jux DJX24 US 2002 Sell This Version
EL-P Fantastic Damage (Album) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
EL-P Weareallgoingtoburninhellmegamix!!! Not On Label US 2003 Sell This Version
EL-P Collecting The Kid (Album) Definitive Jux US 2004 Sell This Version
El-P Feat. The Blue Series Continuum El-P Feat. The Blue Series Continuum - High Water (Album) Thirsty Ear US 2004 Sell This Version
El-P I'll Sleep When You're Dead (Album) Definitive Jux UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
none EL-P Weareallgoingtoburninhellmegamixx2 / Eat My Garbage(2xCD, Ltd) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
El-P Weareallgoingtoburninhellmegamixxx3 (Album) Gold Dust Media US 2010 Sell This Version
EL-P Cancer 4 Cure (Album) Fat Possum Records US 2012 Sell This Version
none Run The Jewels & EL-P Run The Jewels & EL-P - Run The Jewels Instrumentals(10xFile, AAC, Album, VBR) Producto Mart, Inc. none 2014

Singles & EPs

EC-006 The High & Mighty Featuring Mos Def, EL-P & Mike Zoot The High & Mighty Featuring Mos Def, EL-P & Mike Zoot - B-Boy Document / Mind, Soul & Body(12") Eastern Conference EC-006 US 1998 Sell This Version
EL-P, Murs, Shing02 & Yeshua Da Poed* EL-P, Murs, Shing02 & Yeshua Da Poed* - A Day Like Any Other Remix (A Day Like No Other) Mary Joy Recordings Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Quannum M.Cs* & Souls Of Mischief / Latyrx Featuring El-P Of Company Flow* Quannum M.Cs* & Souls Of Mischief / Latyrx Featuring El-P Of Company Flow* - The Extravaganza / Looking Over A City (Single) Mo Wax, Quannum Projects US 1999 Sell This Version
Alec Empire & EL-P Alec Empire & EL-P - Shards Of Pol Pottery - The 2001 Remixes Digital Hardcore Recordings (DHR) Europe 2001 Sell This Version
OLE 528-1P Techno Animal Ft. EL-P & Vast Aire Kramer* Techno Animal Ft. EL-P & Vast Aire Kramer* - We Can Build You(12", Promo) Matador OLE 528-1P US 2001 Sell This Version
DJX017 El-P Stepfather Factory(12", Ltd) Definitive Jux DJX017 US 2001 Sell This Version
El-P / Aesop Rock El-P / Aesop Rock - Dead Light / Train Buffer Chocolate Industries US 2002 Sell This Version
El-P Deep Space 9mm (Single) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
El-P Fan Dam Remix'd (Single) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
El-P Dead Disnee Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
DJX028-7 EL-P Truancy(7") Definitive Jux DJX028-7 US 2002 Sell This Version
CF021-7 Slug and El-P Slug and El-P - The Vapors Project(7") Counterflow Recordings CF021-7 US 2002 Sell This Version
FMA001 EL-P + Ambivalence / BCBA / Numb (2) EL-P + Ambivalence / BCBA / Numb (2) - Kaneda's Theme / Told Ya (Ark Teck Cartoon Variation) / Uzumibi(12") Five Man Army FMA001 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
THI57136.1 EL-P Sunrise Over Bklyn(10", S/Sided) Thirsty Ear THI57136.1 US 2003 Sell This Version
Camu Tao & EL-P / Despot Camu Tao & EL-P / Despot - WMR (Weathermen Radio) / Homesickness / Life With Snarky Parker Definitive Jux US 2004 Sell This Version