Real Name:
Jaime Meline
Profile:
Born March 4th, 1975 in Brooklyn, New York.
EL-P, aka El Producto, is one of hip-hop's most obstinate and adventurous pioneers, combining a mid-'80s lo-fi old school aesthetic with a progressive rock musician's inclination to push boundaries. He has never succumbed to the whims of corporate hip-hop, instead choosing to pursue his own decidedly uncommercial leanings. In the mid-'90s, he developed a strong reputation with the groundbreaking trio Company Flow, a band whose achievements include the first LP, Funcrusher Plus, on Rawkus Records, a label that is considered by many the best label for intelligent hip-hop. Over the group's auspicious stint together, he proved he was himself capable of intense lyricism and sonic production so powerful it could stand on its own. In the latter part of the '90s, El-P was also a collaborator with Blackalicious, Mos Def, and Dilated Peoples. In 2001, after releasing one last album with Harlem rappers Cannibal OX, the group chose to amicably pursue their own directions. El-P has started his own label, Def Jux, and was also selected to work on former Rage Against the Machine frontman Zack de la Rocha's first solo album. Somehow he found the time to work on his own solo release during all of this, Fantastic Damage, which saw the light of day in May of 2002.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
EL-P - A Day Like Any Other Remix (A Day Like No Other) album art El-P, Murs, Shing02 & Yeshua Da Poed* El-P, Murs, Shing02 & Yeshua Da Poed* - A Day Like Any Other Remix (A Day Like No Other) Mary Joy Recordings Japan 1998 Sell This Version
EL-P - Bad Blood album art Ice Trapped In Three Dimensions (as El - P) Ice - Bad Blood (Album) In Bloom, Reprise Records US 1998 Sell This Version
EL-P - So... How's Your Girl? album art Handsome Boy Modeling School Megaton B-Boy 2000 Handsome Boy Modeling School - So... How's Your Girl? (Album) Tommy Boy US 1999 Sell This Version
MORPH 002 EP EL-P - Trapped In Three Dimensions album art Ice Ice - Trapped In Three Dimensions(12") Morpheus Records MORPH 002 EP UK 1999 Sell This Version
EL-P - Welcome To The Afterfuture album art Mike Ladd Bladerunners Mike Ladd - Welcome To The Afterfuture (Album) Ozone Music US 2000 Sell This Version
none EL-P - The Horrorap Vault album art Bastard Have Landed* I Love Company Flow Bastard Have Landed* - The Horrorap Vault(Cass, Mixed) Antiwhack Production none France 2001 Sell This Version
DJX36-6 EL-P - New Man Theme album art Mr. Lif Phantom (Clean) Mr. Lif - New Man Theme(12") Definitive Jux DJX36-6 US 2002 Sell This Version
EL-P - Emergency Rations album art Mr. Lif The Unorthodox Mr. Lif - Emergency Rations (EP) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
EL-P - I Phantom album art Mr. Lif A Glimpse At The Struggle Mr. Lif - I Phantom (Album) Definitive Jux US 2002 Sell This Version
none EL-P - Klan Nr 25 album art Various Tuned Mass Damper Various - Klan Nr 25(CD, Comp, Enh, Promo) Klan none Poland 2002 Sell This Version
none EL-P - Murs Is My Best Friend album art Murs Low Key Murs - Murs Is My Best Friend(CDr, Comp) Veritech none US 2002 Sell This Version
DJX068-2, DJX070 EL-P - Bazooka Tooth album art Aesop Rock We're Famous Aesop Rock - Bazooka Tooth(CD, Album + CD, Enh, Smplr) Definitive Jux, Definitive Jux DJX068-2, DJX070 US 2003 Sell This Version
FMA001 EL-P - Kaneda's Theme / Told Ya (Ark Teck Cartoon Variation) / Uzumibi album art EL-P + Ambivalence / BCBA / Numb (2) Kaneda's Theme (Clean) and 1 more… EL-P + Ambivalence / BCBA / Numb (2) - Kaneda's Theme / Told Ya (Ark Teck Cartoon Variation) / Uzumibi(12") Fiveman Army FMA001 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
888-12013 EL-P - Selections From The Full Length Release Affordable Magic album art Huge Voodoo Soul Slide (as EI - P) Huge Voodoo - Selections From The Full Length Release Affordable Magic(12", EP) Tri-Eight Music Supplies 888-12013 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
EL-P - White People album art Handsome Boy Modeling School The Hours Handsome Boy Modeling School - White People (Album) Elektra Europe 2004 Sell This Version
EL-P - Hell's Winter album art Cage Left It To Us and 1 more… Cage - Hell's Winter (Album) Definitive Jux US 2005 Sell This Version
EL-P - Mo' Mega album art Mr. Lif Mo' Mega and 1 more… Mr. Lif - Mo' Mega (Album) Definitive Jux US 2006 Sell This Version
EL-P - None Shall Pass album art Aesop Rock Gun For The Whole Family and 1 more… Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass (Album) Definitive Jux US 2007 Sell This Version
EL-P - All The Cash album art Evil Nine Feat EL-P Evil Nine Feat EL-P - All The Cash (Single) Marine Parade UK 2008 Sell This Version
EL-P - Definitive Jux Presents IV album art Various Reports Of A Possible Kidnapping Various - Definitive Jux Presents IV (Album, Comp) Definitive Jux US 2009 Sell This Version
EL-P - Run The Jewels 2 album art Run The Jewels Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 (Album) Mass Appeal US 2014 Sell This Version
EL-P - Chase Me (Music From The Motion Picture Baby Driver) album art Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi Chase Me Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi - Chase Me (Music From The Motion Picture Baby Driver) (Single, Maxi) Columbia US 2017 Sell This Version