Don Whitton

Real Name:
Donald Richard Whitton
Profile:
Canadian cellist. Founding member and principal cellist of the National Arts Centre Orchestra from 1969 to 1993. Also a cellist with Toronto Symphony, CBC Symphony, Hart House and Stratford Festival orchestras. Early training was at University of Toronto and private study with Cornelius Ysselstyn, Zara Nelsova, and Leonard Rose.

Born August 2, 1923 in London, Ontario.
Died April 26, 2018 in Ottawa, Ontario.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

CC-1011 Music And Musicians Of Canada Centennial Edition Vol V / Musique Et Musiciens Du Canada Edition Du Centenaire Vol V  — Don Whitton Serge Garant / Bruce Mather / Harry Somers / Mary Morrison / Howard Cable / Walter Bucznski* Springtime Sea - Skylark - Visitor - Night Lightning - Portent - September Voices - Autumn Nighfall - Scarecreow - Lament - Winter Night - Loneliness - The River (as Donald Whitton) Serge Garant / Bruce Mather / Harry Somers / Mary Morrison / Howard Cable / Walter Bucznski* - Music And Musicians Of Canada Centennial Edition Vol V / Musique Et Musiciens Du Canada Edition Du Centenaire Vol V (Album) RCA Victor, CBC Radio Canada CC-1011 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SN-6290, LM 40 Soft And Groovy — Don Whitton The Jimmy Dale Adventure The Jimmy Dale Adventure - Soft And Groovy(LP, Album) Capitol Records, CBC Radio Canada SN-6290, LM 40 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCS-1199 Around The World — Don Whitton Johnny Burt And His International Strings Johnny Burt And His International Strings - Around The World(LP, Album) RCA Victor PCS-1199 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
740.614 Lighthouse — Don Whitton Lighthouse (2) Lighthouse (2) - Lighthouse (Album) RCA Victor 740.614 France 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
477-5106 Herbie Helbig Herbie Helbig - A Classical Gas!(LP) Canadian Talent Library 477-5106 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTLS 5106 A Classical Gas! — Don Whitton Herbie Helbig Herbie Helbig - A Classical Gas!(LP) London Records, Canadian Talent Library CTLS 5106 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SM-170, SM 170 Three Quartets — Don Whitton W.A. Mozart*, Chamber Ensembles Of The National Arts Centre Orchestra* W.A. Mozart*, Chamber Ensembles Of The National Arts Centre Orchestra* - Three Quartets(LP, Album) CBC Radio Canada, CBC Radio Canada SM-170, SM 170 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
21 21704-3 Collages — Don Whitton Duke Ellington With The Ron Collier Orchestra Duke Ellington With The Ron Collier Orchestra - Collages (Album) MPS Records, BASF 21 21704-3 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PAP 1010 Le Temps — Don Whitton Le Temps Le Temps - Le Temps (Album) Parapluie PAP 1010 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PTR 13002 Ian Tamblyn — Don Whitton Ian Tamblyn Ian Tamblyn - Ian Tamblyn(LP, Album) Posterity Records PTR 13002 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SM 287 Music Of Sir Michael Tippett — Don Whitton National Arts Centre Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (2) National Arts Centre Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (2) - Music Of Sir Michael Tippett(LP) Canadian Broadcasting Corporation SM 287 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ACM-7 Anthology Of Canadian Music / Anthologie De La Musique Canadienne — Don Whitton Harry Somers Twelve Miniatures (as Donald Whitton) Harry Somers - Anthology Of Canadian Music / Anthologie De La Musique Canadienne(10xLP, Comp + Box) Radio Canada International ACM-7 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CT 80226, none Tudjaat — Don Whitton Tudjaat Tudjaat - Tudjaat (EP) Columbia, Rescue Records (4) CT 80226, none Canada 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SF CD 40455 Heartbeat 2: More Voices Of First Nations Women — Don Whitton Various Various - Heartbeat 2: More Voices Of First Nations Women (Comp) Smithsonian Folkways SF CD 40455 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BGOCD 1281 Lighthouse - Suite Feeling - Peacing It All Together — Don Whitton Lighthouse (2) Life Can Be So Simple Lighthouse (2) - Lighthouse - Suite Feeling - Peacing It All Together(2xCD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD 1281 UK 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1053-2 Christmas In The Valley Vol. 5 — Don Whitton Various Various - Christmas In The Valley Vol. 5(CD, Album) Country 105 CKBY 1053-2 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1054-2 Christmas In The Valley Vol. 6 (The Best Of) — Don Whitton Various Various - Christmas In The Valley Vol. 6 (The Best Of)(CD, Comp) Country 105 CKBY 1054-2 Canada Unknown Sell This Version