Mike Yarwood

Mike Yarwood

Real Name:
Michael Edward Yarwood OBE
British comedian, impressionist, and actor.

Born: 14 June 1941 in Bredbury, Cheshire, England, UK.

Known as one of Britain's top-rated entertainers, Yarwood regularly appearing on TV in both his own shows and others, from the 1960s to the 1980s. He created many characterisations of famous and known characters, with his catchphrases often becoming identified with the famous figure concerned, regardless of whether the figure themselves actually using them.

Two of the most well known were actually spoken by the persons he caricatured. "Silly Billy" was spoken by his caricature of member of British political party, The Labour Party, and Chancellor Of The Exchequer, Denis Healey, was actually used by Healey at the time to describe strikers. It was also rumoured that "I mean that most sincerely, folks", spoken by his caricature of "Opportunity Knocks" presenter Hughie Green, was made up by Yarwood, but was in reality first spoken by Green himself.

Another political figure he is remembered for caricaturing, is that of British Prime Minister Harold Wilson, with it even appearing on the B-side of a 7" record, "Saturday Night At The Crown / Harold" (1968).


Mike Yarwood Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Mike Yarwood Saturday Night At The Crown / Harold Columbia UK 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit