Steve Vai

Real Name:
Steven Siro Vai
Profile:
American guitarist and co-founder of Favored Nations Entertainment.
Born June 6, 1960, Nassau County Hospital, Long Island, New York.
Vai first became famous at the age of 18 with his appliance for becoming a member of Frank Zappa's Band in the early 80's by transcribing Frank Zappa's Music and sending it to his idol at the time (later published in "The Frank Zappa Guitar Book").
Zappa was impressed and invited the young musician for an audition. After successful completion he became a steady member of the Frank Zappa Band. Because of his virtuosity Zappa later honored Vai as "Stunt Guitar Player" and "Little Italian Virtuoso" on his recordings.Since then Vai became a multi-times accredited inventive musician and icon of guitar playing.
Husband of Pia Vai.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UR777 Steve Vai - Flex-Able album art Steve Vai Flex-Able (Album) Urantia Records (SyVy) UR777 US 1984 Sell This Version
88561-1037-2 Steve Vai - Passion And Warfare album art Steve Vai Passion And Warfare (Album) Relativity 88561-1037-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
HLVA1 Steve Vai - Alien Love Secrets album art Steve Vai Alien Love Secrets (Album) Relativity, Relativity HLVA1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
ET 67776 Steve Vai - Fire Garden album art Steve Vai Fire Garden (Album) Epic ET 67776 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
CDMI 487531 Steve Vai - G3 Live In Concert album art Joe Satriani, Eric Johnson, Steve Vai Joe Satriani, Eric Johnson, Steve Vai - G3 Live In Concert (Album) Epic CDMI 487531 Mexico 1997 Sell This Version
EPC 494745 2 Steve Vai - The Ultra Zone album art Steve Vai The Ultra Zone (Album) Epic, Epic EPC 494745 2 Indonesia 1999 Sell This Version
501539.2 Steve Vai - Alive In An Ultra World album art Steve Vai Alive In An Ultra World (Album, Comp) Epic 501539.2 Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version
FN2220-2 Steve Vai - The Elusive Light And Sound Vol. 1 album art Steve Vai The Elusive Light And Sound Vol. 1 (Album) Favored Nations Entertainment FN2220-2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
2 090856 Steve Vai - G3 Live: Rockin' In The Free World album art G3 (6), Joe Satriani, Steve Vai, Yngwie Malmsteen G3 (6), Joe Satriani, Steve Vai, Yngwie Malmsteen - G3 Live: Rockin' In The Free World (Album) Epic 2 090856 Brazil 2004 Sell This Version
LWH1005-2 Steve Vai - Vai Piano Reductions Vol. 1 album art Steve Vai, Mike Keneally Steve Vai, Mike Keneally - Vai Piano Reductions Vol. 1(CD) Light Without Heat LWH1005-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
EL92790 Steve Vai - Live In London album art Steve Vai Live In London(CD) Epic, Legacy EL92790 US 2004 Sell This Version
WSK 51391 Steve Vai - Real Illusions: Reflections album art Steve Vai Real Illusions: Reflections (Album) Epic, Red Ink WSK 51391 US 2005 Sell This Version
82876742459 Steve Vai - G3 Live In Tokyo album art G3 (6), Satriani* / Vai* / Petrucci* G3 (6), Satriani* / Vai* / Petrucci* - G3 Live In Tokyo (Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment, Epic 82876742459 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version
88697 01421 2 Steve Vai - Sound Theories Vol. I & II album art Steve Vai Sound Theories Vol. I & II (Album) Epic, Red Ink 88697 01421 2 Thailand 2007 Sell This Version
LWH 5830-5 Steve Vai - Naked Tracks album art Steve Vai Naked Tracks (Album) Light Without Heat LWH 5830-5 US 2009 Sell This Version
FN2620-2 Steve Vai - Where The Wild Things Are album art Steve Vai Where The Wild Things Are (Album) Favored Nations Entertainment FN2620-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
FN2640-2 Steve Vai - Where The Other Wild Things Are album art Steve Vai Where The Other Wild Things Are (Album) Favored Nations Entertainment, Light Without Heat FN2640-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
FN2790-2 Steve Vai - The Story Of Light - Real Illusions: Of A... album art Steve Vai The Story Of Light - Real Illusions: Of A... (Album) Favored Nations Entertainment, Optical Experts Manufacturing FN2790-2 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
88985309092 Steve Vai - Modern Primitive / Passion And Warfare (25th Anniversary Edition) album art Steve Vai Modern Primitive / Passion And Warfare (25th Anniversary Edition) (Album, Comp) Epic, Legacy, Sony Music 88985309092 US 2016 Sell This Version
none Steve Vai - Modern Primitive album art Steve Vai Modern Primitive (Album) Light Without Heat, Favored Nations Entertainment none 2016 Sell This Version
FN76701 Steve Vai - Inviolate album art Steve Vai Inviolate (Album) Favored Nations Entertainment FN76701 Europe 2022 Sell This Version
FN-2850 Steve Vai - Naked Tracks Volumes VI & VII album art Steve Vai Naked Tracks Volumes VI & VII(2xCD, Album) Favored Nations Entertainment FN-2850 Unknown Sell This Version
HH72846 Steve Vai - Where The Other Wild Things Are : Live In Minneapolis album art Steve Vai Where The Other Wild Things Are : Live In Minneapolis(CD, Album) EQ Music HH72846 Singapore & Malaysia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IM777 Steve Vai - Flex-Able Leftovers album art Steve Vai Flex-Able Leftovers (EP, Album) Urantia Records (SyVy) IM777 US 1984 Sell This Version
SOUNDPAGE #42 Steve Vai - Crossroads Guitar Duel album art Ry Cooder & Steve Vai Ry Cooder & Steve Vai - Crossroads Guitar Duel(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Promo) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #42 US 1988 Sell This Version