Jim Steinman

Real Name:
James Richard Steinman
Profile:
American composer and record producer, active in popular music.
Born November 1, 1947, New York City, USA.
Died April 19, 2021, Connecticut, USA

Jim Steinman was responsible for writing many internationally successful songs, mainly for Meat Loaf but also "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero", performed by Bonnie Tyler; "It's All Coming Back to Me Now", performed by Céline Dion; "Making Love Out of Nothing at All", performed by Air Supply, and "More", performed by The Sisters Of Mercy, among others.

Co-recipient of a Grammy Award in 1997. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2012.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

4720424 Bad For Good — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman Bad For Good (EP, Album, Single) Cleveland International Records, Epic 4720424 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#233 BBC Rock Hour #233 — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman, Meat Loaf Jim Steinman, Meat Loaf - BBC Rock Hour #233(LP, Transcription) London Wavelength #233 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
314 547 261-2 Whistle Down The Wind (Original Cast Recording) — Jim Steinman Andrew Lloyd Webber & Jim Steinman / Various Andrew Lloyd Webber & Jim Steinman / Various - Whistle Down The Wind (Original Cast Recording) (Album) Really Useful Records 314 547 261-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NA Бал вампиров (Tanz Der Vampire Moscow Cast Recording) — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman, Michael Kunze Jim Steinman, Michael Kunze - Бал вампиров (Tanz Der Vampire Moscow Cast Recording)(CD) Stage Entertainment NA Russia 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BOOH1 Jim Steinman's Bat Out Of Hell: The Musical (Original Cast Recording) — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman, Various Jim Steinman, Various - Jim Steinman's Bat Out Of Hell: The Musical (Original Cast Recording) (Album) BOOH Label BOOH1 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

EPC A1561 Lost Boys And Golden Girls — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman Lost Boys And Golden Girls (Single) Epic EPC A1561 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EPC A 13 1236 Rock And Roll Dreams Come Through — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman Rock And Roll Dreams Come Through (Single, EP) Epic, Epic, Cleveland International Records, Cleveland International Records EPC A 13 1236 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
14-02539 Dance In My Pants — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman With Karla DeVito Jim Steinman With Karla DeVito - Dance In My Pants (Single, Maxi) Epic 14-02539 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A 1196, EPCA 1196 The Storm / Rock And Roll Dreams Come Through — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman The Storm / Rock And Roll Dreams Come Through(7", EP, Promo) Cleveland International Records, Epic A 1196, EPCA 1196 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AS 994 Jim Steinman Edits — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman Jim Steinman Edits(12", Promo, Smplr) Cleveland International Records, Epic AS 994 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Pro 134 Stark Raving Love — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman Stark Raving Love(7", Promo) Epic Pro 134 France 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCADJ 889 Tonight Is What It Means To Be Young — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman And Fire Inc. Jim Steinman And Fire Inc. - Tonight Is What It Means To Be Young (Single) MCA Records MCADJ 889 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CDCOL40207 Rock 'n Roll Dreams — Jim Steinman Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Meatloaf* Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Meatloaf* - Rock 'n Roll Dreams (Comp) CBS CDCOL40207 South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDCOLS 40246 Rock 'N Roll Dreams Too — Jim Steinman Meat Loaf, Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Ellen Foley Meat Loaf, Jim Steinman, Bonnie Tyler, Ellen Foley - Rock 'N Roll Dreams Too (Comp) Gallo Record Company CDCOLS 40246 South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
557 083-2 Tanz Der Vampire (Die Höhepunkte Der Welt-Uraufführung) — Jim Steinman Vereinigte Bühnen Wien, Jim Steinman, Michael Kunze Vereinigte Bühnen Wien, Jim Steinman, Michael Kunze - Tanz Der Vampire (Die Höhepunkte Der Welt-Uraufführung)(CD, Comp, RE) Polydor 557 083-2 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Add Review

garyvictor

garyvictor

April 28, 2021
edited about 1 year ago
Very sad news to hear that the great Jim Steinman passed away on APRIL 19/2021. I especially love the song by Fire Inc. "Tonight Is What It Means To Be Young" that he produced. Along with his productions of Bonnie Tyler, Air Supply, Meatloaf, Barry Manilow and many others. His productions were huge exvanganzas of a wall of sound not unlike the production's of Phil Spector RIP Phil. Jim Steinman a true musical genius.
audiovoyage

audiovoyage

April 27, 2021
We lost one of the great American song writers. RIP J.S.
Jesus_Loves_The_Acid

Jesus_Loves_The_Acid

April 20, 2021
RIP Jim Steinman °1-11-'47 - ✝️ 19-4-'21 ✝️ ✝️ ✝️

Videos (24)

Edit