Jim SteinmanCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
James Richard Steinman
Profile:
American composer and record producer, active in popular music.
Born November 1, 1947, New York City, USA.

Jim Steinman wrote many international mega-hits, including several of Meat Loaf's and Bonnie Tyler's "Total Eclipse Of The Heart". Usually he composed both the music and wrote the lyrics for his songs.
In the eighties he was active as a performer himself as well.
Co-recipient of a Grammy Award in 1997. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2012.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading