Al Bell

Real Name:
Alvertis Isbell
Profile:
American record executive, songwriter and producer, born 15 March 1940 in Brinkley, Arkansas, USA.
Please use Alvertis Isbell for writing credits where Isbell is used.

Working for Stax Records since 1965, he became sole owner of the label in 1972. During the 1980s he served a few years as president of Motown Records. Founded Bellmark Records in the early 1990s.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

STXCD-30328 Al Bell - Live At The Bohemian Caverns album art Carla Thomas Introduction Carla Thomas - Live At The Bohemian Caverns (Album) Stax STXCD-30328 US 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

STX 40098 Al Bell - The Best Of Wattstax album art Various Introduction Various - The Best Of Wattstax (Album, Comp) Stax STX 40098 France 1981 Sell This Version