AZ-Rotator

Real Name:
Uge Ortiz
Profile:
AZ-Rotator is the solo project of Uge Ortiz, born in Madrid in 1976. He started out as a vocalist in Hardcore band Dr. Bacterio, and moved to become one half of a synth/laptop/punk duo called E.B.U.D.P, before Aphex Twin became a big and very audible influence. The discovery of electronica and IDM led to experiments with Casio Tones, old rhythm-boxes, effects pedals, dirty knobs, damaged connections, frequencies, sequencing tricks, and MIDI controllers’ and was the catalyst for Oritz to launch his solo career.

After considerable experimentation, AZ-Rotator was born. The first release was the 2005 Clorometiconn EP on Spanish netlabel Error Deluxe Records. The cut-up, idm glitch aesthetic and experimental breaks (bordering on drum and bass) attracted the attention of Berlin-based experimental/noise label - Ad Noiseam, and they released the debut AZ Rotator album in mid 2006 titled Science of Chance.

Among his many remixes, in 2006 Ortiz produced an extended project for Brazilian netlabel Temp called "Anticaking For Zinc Sulphate" featuring remixes of the noise outfit Hansel (US) and the mysterious Metronique. AZ-Rotator has played gigs across Europe, and at festivals including Decibelio (2005), Sonar (2006) or CTM07. Most of those gigs he is collaborating with the visual artist Anxo Amarelle.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | AZ-Rotator

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

adn50, ADN 50 Science Of Chance — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Science Of Chance(CD, Album) Ad Noiseam, Ad Noiseam adn50, ADN 50 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LTCH005 Indefinable Sugar Cube — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Indefinable Sugar Cube(CD, Album) Lovethechaos LTCH005 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Mozyk005 Lost Files, Young Tracks — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Lost Files, Young Tracks (Album) Mozyk Mozyk005 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Look Inside — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Look Inside(File, WAV, Album) Not On Label none Spain 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none  Exploring Standards — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Exploring Standards (Album) Evel none Spain 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

Error LTD-01 Clorometiconn E.P. — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Clorometiconn E.P.(File, MP3, EP) Error Deluxe Error LTD-01 Spain 2005
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
adn78 Freaky Vintage Disco Breaks — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Freaky Vintage Disco Breaks (EP) Ad Noiseam adn78 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DE005 Anticaking For Zinc Sulphate — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Anticaking For Zinc Sulphate(7xFile, MP3, EP, 192) Digital Enemy Records DE005 Brazil 2007
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DSCRD/CD015 Shuffle Mode Irregularities — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Shuffle Mode Irregularities(CDr, Mini, EP) Disco_R.Dance DSCRD/CD015 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DIS006 Spam EP — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Spam EP (EP) Discontinu records DIS006 Spain 2010
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Electronic Music Compositions — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator Electronic Music Compositions(7xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label (AZ-Rotator Self-released) none 2020
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

HM#31 Braincore — AZ-Rotator AZ-Rotator vs. Kenji Siratori AZ-Rotator vs. Kenji Siratori - Braincore(CDr) Hypermodern HM#31 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none AZ-Rotator vs Kenji Siratori AZ-Rotator vs Kenji Siratori - Cyber Variety(CDr, Ltd) Hypermodern none 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

gg305gg

gg305gg

May 31, 2021
EMPSAVER just blessed us both... Ask anything else from the depths of your heart for the betterment of all of us and I promise you it will be fufilled... God Bless you and may His love ever shine forth brilliantly for your amazing works my brother. I will pray for you on yours and our behalf for the excellence of our magnificence to shine forth in eternal honor. Amen

Videos (10)

Edit