Joe Hisaishi

Real Name:
藤沢守 (Fujisawa Mamoru)
Profile:
Joe Hisaishi (譲 久石) was born on December 6, 1950, in Nagano. He started his career as a composer of modern music when he was still a student at the Kunitachi College of Music. At that time, he was into minimalist music. He released his first album, "Information" in 1982.

In 1983, he was recommended by a record company to create the Image Album for Nausicaa of the Valley of Wind, which was being made into a movie. Miyazaki was so impressed with the Image Album that he often played it during the movie production. Although the soundtrack of Nausicaa was to be composed by a certain "famous" composer, Isao Takahata (the producer of Nausicaa) and Miyazaki strongly recommended that Hisaishi should do the soundtrack as well. The rest is history.

Hisaishi also composed the beautiful and unforgettable music for other Miyazaki anime films; Laputa, Kiki, Porco Rosso, Mononoke Hime, Spirited Away, and Howl's Moving Castle, among other soundtracks for other directors' films. His music played a very important role in these movies. He has also released many other albums, and he worked as the executive producer at and wrote the theme song for the 1998 Nagano Paralympics.

He has composed over 40 film soundtracks. He has won many awards, including five Japanese Academy Awards for Best Music, the 48th Newcomer Award from the Ministry of Education (Public Entertainment Section), and others. Today he is regarded as one of the most influential composers in the Japanese film industry.

His name, "Hisaishi Joe" (family name first) came from "Quincy Jones". The kanji for "Hisaishi" could be read as "Kuishi", which is close to the Japanese pronunciation of "Quincy", and "Joe" of course came from "Jones". Hisaishi himself chose this name, when he needed a stage name.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

K25G-7027 Joe Hisaishi - ミスタージャイアンツ栄光の背番号3 <オリジナルBGM> album art 久石譲*, 渡辺岳夫* 久石譲*, 渡辺岳夫* - ミスタージャイアンツ栄光の背番号3 <オリジナルBGM>(LP, Album) King Records K25G-7027 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
JBX-25006 Joe Hisaishi - テクノポリス21C (オリジナル・サウンドトラック) album art Joe Hisaishi テクノポリス21C (オリジナル・サウンドトラック)(LP) Victor JBX-25006 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
EZ-7175 Joe Hisaishi - マーチ!子どもの世界 <並足編> album art Joe Hisaishi マーチ!子どもの世界 <並足編>(LP) Columbia EZ-7175 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
25AN-13 Joe Hisaishi - 鳥の人…「風の谷のナウシカ」イメージアルバム album art 久石譲* 鳥の人…「風の谷のナウシカ」イメージアルバム (Album) Animage 25AN-13 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JBX-25032 Joe Hisaishi - 機甲創世記モスピーダ Vol. II = Genesis Climber Mospeada Vol.II album art 久石譲*, While Rock Band 久石譲*, While Rock Band - 機甲創世記モスピーダ Vol. II = Genesis Climber Mospeada Vol.II(LP, Album) Victor JBX-25032 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
JBX-25009 Joe Hisaishi - さすがの猿飛 音楽篇 album art Joe Hisaishi さすがの猿飛 音楽篇(LP) Victor JBX-25009 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
K22G-7135 Joe Hisaishi - 銀河疾風サスライガー = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger album art 久石 譲* / 山本正之* 久石 譲* / 山本正之* - 銀河疾風サスライガー = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger(LP, Ltd) Starchild K22G-7135 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
K22G-7157 Joe Hisaishi - 銀河疾風サスライガーII = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger JJ9 Every Night album art 久石 譲* 銀河疾風サスライガーII = Galaxy Whirl Wind Sasuraiger JJ9 Every Night(LP, Ltd) Starchild K22G-7157 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
35C32-7273 Joe Hisaishi - Digital Fantasia album art Joe Hisaishi, Manual Project Joe Hisaishi, Manual Project - Digital Fantasia (Album) Columbia 35C32-7273 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
ANL-1038 Joe Hisaishi - 吉祥天女 album art 久石譲* 吉祥天女 (Album) Animage ANL-1038 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
25AN-17 Joe Hisaishi - 風の伝説「風の谷のナウシカ」シンフォニー編 album art 久石譲* 風の伝説「風の谷のナウシカ」シンフォニー編 (Album) Animage 25AN-17 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
25AN-20 Joe Hisaishi - はるかな地へ… 風の谷のナウシカ・サウンドトラック盤 album art 久石譲* はるかな地へ… 風の谷のナウシカ・サウンドトラック盤 (Album) Animage 25AN-20 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
CX-7155 Joe Hisaishi - シンデレラ迷宮 album art Joe Hisaishi シンデレラ迷宮(LP, Album) Columbia CX-7155 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
WTP-90308 Joe Hisaishi - Wの悲劇 オリジナル・サウンドトラック  album art 久石譲*, 薬師丸ひろ子* 久石譲*, 薬師丸ひろ子* - Wの悲劇 オリジナル・サウンドトラック (LP, Album) Kadokawa Records WTP-90308 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
C25G0362 Joe Hisaishi - ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 1 = 音楽編1 album art 久石 譲* ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 1 = 音楽編1(LP) Canyon C25G0362 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JBX 25014 Joe Hisaishi - Birth (Image Album) album art Joe Hisaishi Birth (Image Album)(LP) Victor JBX 25014 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
JBX-25050 Joe Hisaishi - Birth album art 久石 譲* Birth(LP, Album) Victor JBX-25050 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
25AGL-3007 Joe Hisaishi - Honoo no Alpen Rose Vol.1 Ongakuhen = 炎のアルペンローゼVol.1 音楽編 album art Joe Hisaishi Honoo no Alpen Rose Vol.1 Ongakuhen = 炎のアルペンローゼVol.1 音楽編 (Album) Animage 25AGL-3007 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
32ATC-105 Joe Hisaishi - 風・荒野- (Arion - Image Album) album art 久石譲* 風・荒野- (Arion - Image Album) (Album) Animage 32ATC-105 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
28J-2016 Joe Hisaishi - α-Bet-City album art Joe* α-Bet-City (Album) Japan Record 28J-2016 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
C25G0400 Joe Hisaishi - 魔境遊撃隊 album art 久石譲* 魔境遊撃隊(LP) Canyon C25G0400 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
C25G0376 Joe Hisaishi - ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 2 = 音楽編2 album art 久石 譲* ふたり鷹 Music Selection. 2 = 音楽編2(LP, Album) Canyon C25G0376 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
H33P20107 Joe Hisaishi - Curved Music album art Joe Hisaishi Curved Music (Album) Polydor H33P20107 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
25MS 0113 Joe Hisaishi - めぞん一刻 サウンドトラック album art Joe Hisaishi めぞん一刻 サウンドトラック (Album) Kitty Records 25MS 0113 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
25AGL-3020 Joe Hisaishi - Arion (Original Soundtrack) album art Joe Hisaishi Arion (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Animage 25AGL-3020 Japan 1986 Sell This Version