Cde. Chinx

Cde. Chinx

Real Name:
Dick Chingaira
Chinx is a short name for Chingaira. He was born in Rusape on September 27, 1955. He was married to Catherine Mazuru who died in 1996.

Chingaira attended Chigora Primary School in the Makoni District of Rusape.
His interest in music began when his primary school headmaster, Martin Dhlamini, encouraged him to sing and to join the school choir. On completion of secondary school, Chingaira got a place to study medicine overseas but he failed to acquire travel documents and the whole plan failed to materialise. Then in 1974 he worked at an engineering plant in Msasa, in Harare.

At the end of 1975, Chinx joined the Second Chimurenga war in Mozambique. As much as he was a fighter his love for music made him a full-time organiser of theZimbabwe African National Union Patriotic Front(ZANU-PF) People’s Choir.The choir that was formed was called Takawira in honour of the late nationalistLeopold Takawira. Takawira Choir became just but one of many other choirs which boosted freedom fighters’ morale during the war. Chinx had joined the guerrillas with the sole aim of liberating Zimbabwe but found himself being the leader of the Takawira choir which in no time changed its name to the Zimbabwe African National Liberation Army (ZANLA) Choir, which acted as a morale booster for the fighting cadres when Comrade Mhere Yaraira who led the group was transferred.
Chinx's musical skills were later realised at independence in 1980 when he returned to Zimbabwe. He soon teamed up with Bennie Miller and Keith Farquharson to record his early chimurenga hits “Ngorimba”, “Zvikomborero” and “Nerudo”. The band soon developed to include Don Gumbo of Ilanga and more hits were recorded between 1982 and 1987. Chinx pursued a multitude of career options. Shortly after leaving Ilanga he pursued a solo career. He has also acted in films (1996’s Flame), as well as writing the score for the 1989 South African documentary Limpopo Line.After a short stint with Ilanga he moved on to team up with Mazana Movement Bandand then later with Mazana Black Spirits. His hit song entitled "Vanhu Vose VemuAfrica" translated "People of Africa" captures the essence of humanity and unity in the face of injustice and unfairness. His most outstanding hit, “Roger Confirm”, stayed on the then Radio 3’s Hitpick charts for 25 weeks in 1989 and early 1990. Every year since the 1980s during the Heroes Day, Independence Day celebrations and Africa Day holidays, all radio stations in Zimbabwe have continued to play Chinx’s liberation songs. In 2000 when the land reform started. Chinx, with the late former band mate Andy Brown backed by the Police Band when the land reform started, composed and recorded songs for the government becoming part of the Third Chimurenga.
In Groups:


Cde. Chinx Discography Tracks


CHINXL 1 Cde Chinx* Ngorimba(LP, Album) Zimbabwe Music Corporation CHINXL 1 Zimbabwe 1988 Sell This Version
CCLP 3 Cde. Chinx Fadza Mushandi(LP) RTP (2) CCLP 3 Zimbabwe 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CXS 1 Cde. Chinx And Mazana Black Spirits* Cde. Chinx And Mazana Black Spirits* - Chikwambo Cheidi(7") RTP (2) CXS 1 Zimbabwe 1991 Sell This Version


Cde. Chinx Cde. Chinx's Early Hits (Comp) RTP (2) Zimbabwe 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit