Petula Clark

Real Name:
Petula Sally Olwen Clark
Profile:
Born November 15, 1932, in Epsom, Surrey (England).

Petula Clark began as a singing child prodigy. Promoted and tutored by an enthusiastic father, she had started singing professionally at the age of seven and she became a familiar singing voice on wartime radio. By the end of the 1940s she was an established singing artist and she also appeared as an actress in several films of the era.

She was still a youthful artist when she made her first hit record, 'The Little Shoemaker' in 1954. A series of UK chart hits followed. This was matched by her popularity in France where she made many concert appearances and recorded in French. By the end of the 1950s she had made a decision to live and work mainly in France (680 Route de Rochebrune - 7410 Megève) because she still suffered from her pre-pubescent image in the UK. She was soon to marry Frenchman, Claude Wolff an executive at the Vogue record company.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Petula Clark Discography Tracks

Albums

NPT 19002 Petula Clark - Petula Clark Sings album art Petula Clark Petula Clark Sings(10", Album, Mono) Nixa (2) NPT 19002 Australia 1955 Sell This Version
NPT 19014 Petula Clark - A Date With Pet album art Petula Clark A Date With Pet(10", Album, Mono) Pye Nixa NPT 19014 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - You Are My Lucky Star album art Petula Clark You Are My Lucky Star (Album) Pye Nixa UK 1957 Sell This Version
VPV. 76 005 Petula Clark - Petula Clark À Musicorama album art Petula Clark Petula Clark À Musicorama(10", Album) Disques Vogue VPV. 76 005 France 1958 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula Clark In Hollywood album art Petula Clark Petula Clark In Hollywood (Album) Pye Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Pet Clark album art Petula Clark Pet Clark (Album) Imperial US 1959 Sell This Version
VPV. 76.008, VPV 76 008 Petula Clark - Prends Mon Cœur album art Petula Clark Prends Mon Cœur(10", Album) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue VPV. 76.008, VPV 76 008 France 1960 Sell This Version
VPV. 76.015 Petula Clark - Tête À Tête Avec album art Petula Clark Tête À Tête Avec(10") Disques Vogue VPV. 76.015 France 1961 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Rendez-vous Avec Petula Clark album art Petula Clark Accompagnée Par Peter Knight, Ses Chœurs Et Son Orchestre* Petula Clark Accompagnée Par Peter Knight, Ses Chœurs Et Son Orchestre* - Rendez-vous Avec Petula Clark (Album) Disques Vogue Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Hello Paris album art Petula Clark Hello Paris (Album, Comp) Disques Vogue France 1962 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula album art Petula* Petula (Album) Disques Vogue France 1962 Sell This Version
NPL 18070 Petula Clark - In Other Words album art Petula Clark In Other Words(LP, Album) Pye Records NPL 18070 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula Clark album art Petula Clark Petula Clark (Album) Vogue Productions, Disques Vogue Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Ceux Qui Ont Un Coeur (Anyone Who Had A Heart) album art Petula Clark Ceux Qui Ont Un Coeur (Anyone Who Had A Heart) (Album) Disques Vogue, Vogue Productions France 1963 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula Au Canada album art Petula Clark Petula Au Canada (Album) Vogue Productions, Disques Vogue Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula Clark album art Petula Clark Petula Clark (Album) Disques Vogue UK 1964 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - In Love album art Petula Clark In Love (Album) Laurie Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula 65 album art Petula Clark Petula 65 (Album) Disques Vogue, Disques Vogue UK 1964 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Hello Paris Vol. 1 album art Petula Clark Hello Paris Vol. 1 Disques Vogue UK 1965 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - The New Petula Clark Album album art Petula Clark The New Petula Clark Album (Album, Comp) Pye Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Downtown album art Petula Clark Downtown (Album) Pye Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - Petula Clark Sings The International Hits album art Petula Clark Petula Clark Sings The International Hits (Album) Pye Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - 66 album art Petula Clark 66 (Album) Disques Vogue, Vogue Productions Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - My Love album art Pet Clark* My Love (Album) Pye Records, Pye Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Petula Clark - I Couldn't Live Without Your Love album art Petula Clark I Couldn't Live Without Your Love (Album) Pye Records UK 1966 Sell This Version