Little Richard

Real Name:
Richard Wayne Penniman
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, pianist and recording artist (born 5 December 1932 in Macon, Georgia, USA - died 9 May 2020 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA).

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Little Richard - Here's Little Richard album art Little Richard Here's Little Richard (Album, Comp) Specialty US 1957 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Little Richard album art Little Richard Little Richard (Album) Specialty US 1958 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Little Richard album art Little Richard And Buck Ram Little Richard And Buck Ram - Little Richard (Album) RCA Camden Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Fabulous Little Richard album art Little Richard The Fabulous Little Richard (Album) Specialty Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Little Richard - "I'll Never Walk Alone" / Pray Along With Little Richard Vol. 1 album art Little Richard "I'll Never Walk Alone" / Pray Along With Little Richard Vol. 1 (Album) Goldisc US 1960 Sell This Version
GD 4002 Little Richard - "I Believe" / Pray Along With Little Richard Vol. 2 album art Little Richard "I Believe" / Pray Along With Little Richard Vol. 2(LP) Goldisc GD 4002 US 1960 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The King Of The Gospel Singers: Little Richard album art Little Richard Accompanied By The Quincy Jones Orchestra* With The Howard Roberts Chorale Little Richard Accompanied By The Quincy Jones Orchestra* With The Howard Roberts Chorale - The King Of The Gospel Singers: Little Richard (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1961 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Little Richard Is Back album art Little Richard Little Richard Is Back (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Little Richard Sings album art Little Richard Little Richard Sings (Album) Fidelio US 1964 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Most Dynamic Entertainer Of The Generation : His Greatest Hits album art Little Richard The Most Dynamic Entertainer Of The Generation : His Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Vee Jay Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Wild & Frantic Little Richard album art Little Richard The Wild & Frantic Little Richard (Album, Comp) Modern Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Little Richard Sings His Greatest Hits - Recorded Live album art Little Richard Little Richard Sings His Greatest Hits - Recorded Live (Album, Comp) Modern Records (2), Modern Records (2), Modern Records (2) US 1966 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Explosive Little Richard album art Little Richard The Explosive Little Richard (Album) Okeh Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Little Richard's Greatest Hits Recorded Live album art Little Richard Little Richard's Greatest Hits Recorded Live (Album, Comp) Okeh Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Rill Thing album art Little Richard The Rill Thing (Album, Comp) Reprise Records US 1970 Sell This Version
RL 6-1 Little Richard - Eric Clapton / The Rill Thing album art Eric Clapton / Little Richard Eric Clapton / Little Richard - Eric Clapton / The Rill Thing(LP, Transcription) AFRTS RL 6-1 US 1970 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Mr. Big album art Little Richard Mr. Big (Comp) Joy Records (3) UK 1971 Sell This Version
Little Richard - King Of Rock And Roll album art Little Richard King Of Rock And Roll (Album) Reprise Records Australia 1971 Sell This Version
2051, MS 2051 Little Richard - $ (Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track) album art Quincy Jones And Featuring Little Richard / Roberta Flack / Doug Kershaw / Don Elliott Voices* Quincy Jones And Featuring Little Richard / Roberta Flack / Doug Kershaw / Don Elliott Voices* - $ (Music From The Original Motion Picture Sound Track)(LP, Album, Ter) Reprise Records, Reprise Records 2051, MS 2051 US 1972 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Second Coming album art Little Richard The Second Coming (Album) Reprise Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Friends - From The Beginning album art Little Richard / Jimi Hendrix Little Richard / Jimi Hendrix - Friends - From The Beginning (Album, Comp) ALA Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Little Richard - Right Now! album art Little Richard Right Now! (Album) United (9), United (9) US 1973 Sell This Version
Little Richard - K-tel Presents Little Richard Live! 20 Super Hits album art Little Richard K-tel Presents Little Richard Live! 20 Super Hits (Album, Comp) K-tel Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Little Richard - The Best Of album art Little Richard The Best Of (Album) Exact Productions US 1980 Sell This Version
Demand 0025 Little Richard - The Great Little Richard album art Little Richard The Great Little Richard(LP) Demand Demand 0025 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

walterclaven21

walterclaven21

May 18, 2020
Little Richard Has Passed Away On May 9, 2020
orlando928279135

orlando928279135

May 10, 2020
TREMENDA GRAN INFLUENCIA. Del ``TOP 10´´ ROCKANRROLERO SOLO nos queda JERRY LEE ;-(
mesoneroguillenj

mesoneroguillenj

May 10, 2020
todos han cantado sus canciones,desde elvis,hasta los beatles,descanse en paz,se nos fue otro padre del rock and roll,,chao pequeño peniman,,,
nigel.coy

nigel.coy

May 9, 2020
I bought the "The Rill Thing" in a visit to the States early 70's; it is still one of my favourite LP's. Little Richard was and always be the 'Real Thing' to many. R.I.P.
musicman39

musicman39

May 9, 2020
Sad to hear the passing of this LEGENDARY Innovator, he set the template so other artists could live their out their talents... God Father of Rock n Roll,,,R.I.P... Legends never die...music lives on... ROCK ON!!!!!!!!!!

Videos (121) Edit