Albert Sanchez (2)

Real Name:
Alberto Nelson Sanchez
Profile:
Albert Sanchez, known professionally as Al Hurricane (born July 10, 1936, Dixon, New Mexico, USA – died October 22, 2017, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA) was an American singer-songwriter, dubbed "The Godfather" of New Mexico music. He received his nickname, Hurricane, from his mother. As a child, he would accidentally knock things over; the nickname became synonymous with his band, studio, and a recording label. His signature look, which included an eye-patch, was due to an automobile accident that occurred during the 1960s. Brother of Baby Gaby and Tiny Morrie, and uncle of Lorenzo Antonio.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2235722]

Artist

Albert Sanchez (2) Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

59127 Albert Sanchez (2) - Racer album art Al Hurricane And The Night Rockers Al Hurricane And The Night Rockers - Racer(7", Single) Challenge 59127 US 1961 Sell This Version
Albert Sanchez (2) - Bernadine / Lonely Letters album art Tiny Morrie Lonely Letters (as A. Sanchez) and 1 more… Tiny Morrie - Bernadine / Lonely Letters (Single) Hurricane (3) US 1966 Sell This Version
45-6983 Albert Sanchez (2) - Cartas Tristes (Lonely Letters) / De Hoy En Ocho album art Tiny Morrie Cartas Tristes (Lonely Letters) (as A. Sanchez) and 1 more… Tiny Morrie - Cartas Tristes (Lonely Letters) / De Hoy En Ocho(7", Single) Hurricane (3) 45-6983 US 1966 Sell This Version
R-826 Damita Jo Lonely Letters (as A. Sanchez) Damita Jo - Grown Up Games / Lonely Letters(7") Ranwood R-826 US 1968 Sell This Version
MKS-3010 (ZSRS-0111) Albert Sanchez (2) - Polkas Y Boleros album art Comparsa Universitaria De La "Laguna"* Otra Carta Triste Comparsa Universitaria De La "Laguna"* - Polkas Y Boleros(LP) RCA MKS-3010 (ZSRS-0111) US 1970 Sell This Version
45 4855 Jimmy Santy Como Te Quiero (as Albert Sánchez) Jimmy Santy - Como Te Quiero / Barbarella(7") Musart 45 4855 US 1972 Sell This Version
362 Generacion 2000 No Hay Amor Generacion 2000 - No Hay Amor / Por Favor Por Favor(7", Single, Mono) Philips 362 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
2325, 6250 053 Albert Sanchez (2) - No Hay Amor / Por Favor, Por Favor album art La Generacion 2000* No Hay Amor (as Albert Sánchez) La Generacion 2000* - No Hay Amor / Por Favor, Por Favor(7", EP) Philips, Philips 2325, 6250 053 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
HS-10020 Albert Sanchez (2) - Vestido Mojado album art Al Hurricane Vamos A Bailar (as A. Sanchez) Al Hurricane - Vestido Mojado(LP, Album) Hurricane (3) HS-10020 US 1974 Sell This Version
HS-10026 Al Hurricane Sentimento and 4 more… Al Hurricane - La Prision de Santa Fe(LP, Album) Hurricane (3) HS-10026 US 1980 Sell This Version
45-7051 Albert Sanchez (2) - La Cucaracha / La Varsoviana #2 album art Al Hurricane Y Su Orchesta* La Varsoviana #2 (as A. Sanchez) Al Hurricane Y Su Orchesta* - La Cucaracha / La Varsoviana #2(7", Single) Hurricane (3) 45-7051 US Unknown Sell This Version
HS-10014 Albert Sanchez (2) - Instrumentales Con Al Hurricane album art Al Hurricane La Varsoviana #2 and 2 more… Al Hurricane - Instrumentales Con Al Hurricane(LP) Hurricane (3) HS-10014 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-7010 Albert Sanchez (2) - No Hay Amor / Hasta La Tumba album art Tiny Morrie Tiny Morrie - No Hay Amor / Hasta La Tumba(7") Hurricane (3) 45-7010 US Unknown Sell This Version