Rory Block

Real Name:
Aurora Block
Profile:
Aurora "Rory" Block (born November 6, 1949, Princeton, New Jersey) is an American blues guitarist and singer, an exponent of the country blues style. At the age of 14, she met guitarist Stefan Grossman, who introduced her to the music of Mississippi Delta blues guitarists. She has recorded a total of 36 albums since 1966.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SNKF 150 Rory Block - How To Play Blues Guitar album art Stefan Grossman featuring Rory Block Stefan Grossman featuring Rory Block - How To Play Blues Guitar (Album) Sonet SNKF 150 UK 1968 Sell This Version
APS1-0733 Rory Block - Rory Block album art Rory Block Rory Block (Album) RCA Victor APS1-0733 US 1975 Sell This Version
BG-2022 Rory Block - I'm In Love album art Rory Block I'm In Love (Album) Blue Goose Records BG-2022 US 1976 Sell This Version
CHR 1157 Rory Block - Intoxication album art Rory Block Intoxication (Album) Chrysalis CHR 1157 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
CHR 1233 Rory Block - You're The One album art Rory Block You're The One (Album) Chrysalis CHR 1233 US 1979 Sell This Version
3061(39551) Rory Block - High Heeled Blues album art Rory Block High Heeled Blues (Album) Rounder Records 3061(39551) Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
3085 Rory Block - Rhinestones & Steel Strings album art Rory Block Rhinestones & Steel Strings (Album) Rounder Records 3085 US 1983 Sell This Version
3073 Rory Block - Blue Horizon album art Rory Block Blue Horizon (Album) Rounder Records 3073 US 1983 Sell This Version
ROU 3097 Rory Block - I've Got A Rock In  My Sock! album art Rory Block I've Got A Rock In My Sock! (Album) Rounder Records ROU 3097 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
CD 3104 Rory Block - House Of Hearts album art Rory Block House Of Hearts (Album) Rounder Records CD 3104 US 1987 Sell This Version
AMCD 1014 Rory Block - Turning Point album art Rory Block Turning Point (Album) Zensor AMCD 1014 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
ALA 1003 Rory Block - Color Me Wild album art Rory Block Color Me Wild (Album) Alacazam! ALA 1003 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
L4 RML (EV) 2053 Rory Block - Tomorrow album art Rory Block Tomorrow (Comp) Reamusic L4 RML (EV) 2053 South Africa 1990 Sell This Version
ROUNDER CD 3117 Rory Block - Mama's Blues album art Rory Block Mama's Blues (Album) Rounder Records ROUNDER CD 3117 US 1991 Sell This Version
NETCD 0038, ROUNDER CD 3120 Rory Block - Ain't I A Woman album art Rory Block Ain't I A Woman (Album) Rounder Records NETCD 0038, ROUNDER CD 3120 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
CD 3126 Rory Block - Angel Of Mercy album art Rory Block Angel Of Mercy (Album) Rounder Records CD 3126 US 1994 Sell This Version
T&M 107 Rory Block - Women In (E)motion Festival album art Rory Block Women In (E)motion Festival(CD, Album) Tradition & Moderne T&M 107 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
CD 3139 Rory Block - When A Woman Gets The Blues album art Rory Block When A Woman Gets The Blues (Album) Rounder Records CD 3139 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
CD 3140 Rory Block - Tornado album art Rory Block Tornado (Album) Rounder Records CD 3140 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Rounder 11661-3154-2, ROUNDER CD 11661-3154-2 Rory Block - Confessions Of A Blues Singer album art Rory Block Confessions Of A Blues Singer (Album) Rounder Records, Rounder Records Rounder 11661-3154-2, ROUNDER CD 11661-3154-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
11661-3174-2 Rory Block - I'm Every Woman album art Rory Block I'm Every Woman (Album) Rounder Records 11661-3174-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
CD-83593 Rory Block - Last Fair Deal album art Rory Block Last Fair Deal (Album) Telarc Surround CD-83593 US 2003 Sell This Version
CD-83588 Rory Block - Sisters & Brothers album art Eric Bibb, Rory Block, Maria Muldaur Eric Bibb, Rory Block, Maria Muldaur - Sisters & Brothers (Album) Telarc Blues, Telarc CD-83588 US 2004 Sell This Version
CD83614 Rory Block - From The Dust album art Rory Block From The Dust (Album) Telarc CD83614 US 2004 Sell This Version
RCD 10872 Rory Block - The Lady And Mr. Johnson album art Rory Block The Lady And Mr. Johnson (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10872 UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version