Ernie Barnes

Real Name:
Ernest Eugene Barnes, Jr.
Profile:
American painter, best remembered for his cover painting on Marvin Gaye’s “I Want You” album.
Born July 15, 1938, died April 27, 2009.
Sites:
[a2237451]

Artist

Visual

D 57.780 Ernie Barnes - I Want You album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - I Want You (Album) Tamla D 57.780 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
GP 625, GP-625, T-560 Ernie Barnes - Faith Hope & Charity album art Faith Hope & Charity* Faith Hope & Charity* - Faith Hope & Charity (Album) 20th Century Fox Records GP 625, GP-625, T-560 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
K 52199 Ernie Barnes - Donald Byrd And 125th Street, N.Y.C. album art Donald Byrd And 125th Street, N.Y.C.* Donald Byrd And 125th Street, N.Y.C.* - Donald Byrd And 125th Street, N.Y.C. (Album) Elektra K 52199 UK 1979 Sell This Version
23 94 271 Ernie Barnes - Something To Believe In album art Curtis Mayfield Curtis Mayfield - Something To Believe In (Album) RSO, RSO 23 94 271 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
259 575-0 Ernie Barnes - Night Ladies / Megastreet album art The Crusaders The Crusaders - Night Ladies / Megastreet(12", P/Mixed) MCA Records 259 575-0 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
250 462-1, MCA-5429 Ernie Barnes - Ghetto Blaster album art Crusaders* Crusaders* - Ghetto Blaster (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records 250 462-1, MCA-5429 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-5781 Ernie Barnes - The Good And Bad Times album art Crusaders* Crusaders* - The Good And Bad Times (Album) MCA Records MCA-5781 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCAD-11502 Ernie Barnes - Car Wash (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Rose Royce Rose Royce - Car Wash (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records MCAD-11502 US 1996 Sell This Version
MVCE-24221 Ernie Barnes - Makin' Love Is Good For You album art B.B. King B.B. King - Makin' Love Is Good For You (Album) MCA Records MVCE-24221 Japan 2000 Sell This Version