DJ Edgar

Real Name:
Edgar Paredes
Profile:
Edgar Paredes Sanchez was born on 15-05-1973 in Barcelona (Spain). He was seduced by the world of electronic music & deejays so he started to experiment with the turntables at a very early age.

In 1990 he began his meteoric deejay career, starting at local disco-pubs from his home town.

From disco Terminal of Mataró he arrived in 1995 to DSigual club in Santa Susanna as a resident DJ. From here, he began to evolve the musical style of the club introducing in his sets Techno, Dream, Trance and Progressive, taking the club to cult level nation wide famous and producing a vast amount of EP's licensed world wide under Dsigual trademark.

In 2005 he leaves DSigual and a year later the club changed its name to Overland. That club is currently closed.

After a few years away from the public due to a severe hearing injury from excess db, in 2009 Dj Edgar made an epic return. Celebrating Dsigual parties once again with great success and returning to the music industry with the release of Dsigual 2.1 E.P in 2013. "The Red One" reached international dance chart nº4 on the 25th of December 2013.

Today Edgar & Dsigual are one same thing after Dj Edgar obtained the licensing rights to Dsigual trademark.

The public behind supporting old school turntable mixing make every Dsigual event a party one of a kind.

Dj Edgar Dsigual is on of the most reputable djs in the turntable mixing scenario and makes vinyl production out of every single E.P Dsigual releases.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Edgar

DJ Edgar Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

INSMX 219 (N) DJ Edgar - Elements album art DJ Edgar vs. Solar System DJ Edgar vs. Solar System - Elements(12") Insolent Tracks INSMX 219 (N) Spain 2001 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

INSCD190 DJ Edgar - Insolent Sessions Vol. 1 album art DJ Edgar Insolent Sessions Vol. 1(2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Insolent Tracks INSCD190 Spain 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit