David Kennedy (10)

Real Name:
David Michael Kennedy
Profile:
American photographer, born 16 August 1950.

Photographer working in New York in the 1970s and 80s. Kennedy developed a successful career in advertising, editorial, album cover and portrait photography. In 1986 leaving his commercial career behind to concentrate solely on his personal work he moved to northern New Mexico where he began to produce a new body of work based on the landscape and peoples of the Southwest. In March 2004 he left New Mexico and began a two year journey through America. Traveling and living in a vintage 1960 Airstream Trailer, he traveled 70,000 miles photographing the landscape and its people. His aim was to photograph what is left of an America that exists quietly outside the frantic Zeitgeist of this era, where people haven't entirely forgotten that the principle business of life is to enjoy it. Now he is back in New Mexico working on the Images from the Road.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

ST-11997 David Kennedy (10) - Delores Hall album art Delores Hall Delores Hall - Delores Hall (Album) Capitol Records, EMI ST-11997 US 1979 Sell This Version
JC 36373 David Kennedy (10) - Love Is The Answer album art Lonnie Liston Smith Lonnie Liston Smith - Love Is The Answer(LP, Album) Columbia JC 36373 US 1980 Sell This Version
NJC 36585 David Kennedy (10) - Bread Alone album art Junie* Junie* - Bread Alone (Album) Columbia NJC 36585 US 1980 Sell This Version
JZ 36875 David Kennedy (10) - The Awakening album art The Reddings The Reddings - The Awakening (Album) Believe In A Dream JZ 36875 US 1980 Sell This Version
JC 36449 David Kennedy (10) - Coming To You Live album art Charles Earland Charles Earland - Coming To You Live (Album) Columbia JC 36449 US 1980 Sell This Version
RAP2 David Kennedy (10) - High School Sweater album art The Heat (25) The Heat (25) - High School Sweater(7", Single) RAP (7) RAP2 UK 1980 Sell This Version
NJC 36243 David Kennedy (10) - Volume album art Ray Gomez Ray Gomez - Volume (Album) Columbia NJC 36243 US 1980 Sell This Version
CBS 85154 David Kennedy (10) - Blowin' album art Paquito D'Rivera Paquito D'Rivera - Blowin'(LP, Album) CBS CBS 85154 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
DSR 8502 David Kennedy (10) - Something Special album art Kool & The Gang Kool & The Gang - Something Special (Album) De-Lite Records DSR 8502 US 1981 Sell This Version
FZ 37458 David Kennedy (10) - Closer Than Close album art The Stylistics The Stylistics - Closer Than Close (Album) TSOP FZ 37458 US 1981 Sell This Version
SLEM-1049 David Kennedy (10) - Doctor Rhythm album art The M-Zee Band The M-Zee Band - Doctor Rhythm (Album) Mirage (2) SLEM-1049 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
ACT 37133 David Kennedy (10) - Junie 5 album art Junie* Junie* - Junie 5 (Album) Columbia ACT 37133 US 1981 Sell This Version
SD 19308 David Kennedy (10) - Gwen McCrae album art Gwen McCrae Gwen McCrae - Gwen McCrae (Album) Atlantic SD 19308 Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
P-11105A David Kennedy (10) - Kix album art Kix (3) Kix (3) - Kix (Album) Atlantic P-11105A Japan 1981 Sell This Version
SD 5227 David Kennedy (10) - Show Time album art Slave Slave - Show Time (Album) Cotillion SD 5227 US 1981 Sell This Version
EPC 85252 David Kennedy (10) - Inside You album art The Isley Brothers The Isley Brothers - Inside You (Album) Epic EPC 85252 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
PM-A13 David Kennedy (10) - Get Lucky album art Loverboy Loverboy - Get Lucky (Album) Columbia PM-A13 Taiwan 1981 Sell This Version
SKY 84918 David Kennedy (10) - King Bee album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - King Bee (Album) Blue Sky SKY 84918 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
CLS-5733 David Kennedy (10) - Perhaps Love album art Placido Domingo With John Denver Placido Domingo With John Denver - Perhaps Love (Album) CBS CLS-5733 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
CBS 85145 David Kennedy (10) - I've Got The Rock 'N' Rolls Again album art The Joe Perry Project The Joe Perry Project - I've Got The Rock 'N' Rolls Again (Album) CBS CBS 85145 Europe 1981 Sell This Version
3161 179 David Kennedy (10) - Worlds Apart album art Saga (3) Saga (3) - Worlds Apart (Album) Polydor 3161 179 France 1981 Sell This Version
CS 19294 David Kennedy (10) - Love Keys album art Eddie Kendricks Eddie Kendricks - Love Keys (Album) Atlantic CS 19294 US 1981 Sell This Version
FC 37132 David Kennedy (10) - Tell Me Where It Hurts album art Walter Jackson Walter Jackson - Tell Me Where It Hurts (Album) Columbia FC 37132 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
IM 36733 David Kennedy (10) - Il Segreto Di Susanna album art Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Scotto*, Bruson* / John Pritchard Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Scotto*, Bruson* / John Pritchard - Il Segreto Di Susanna(LP, Box) CBS Masterworks IM 36733 US 1981 Sell This Version
FCT 38379, PCT 38379 David Kennedy (10) - Tune Up With The Hits album art Linda Fratianne Linda Fratianne - Tune Up With The Hits(Cass, 12") Columbia, Columbia FCT 38379, PCT 38379 US 1982 Sell This Version