Iain MacMillan

Real Name:
Iain Stewart Macmillan
Profile:
Scottish photographer famous for taking the cover photograph for The Beatles' album Abbey Road in 1969. After growing up in Scotland, he moved to London to become a professional photographer.
Born: 20 October 1938 in Dundee, Scotland.
Died: 8 May 2006 in Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

2C 006-04266 M Iain MacMillan - Something / Come Together album art The Beatles The Beatles - Something / Come Together(7", Single) Apple Records 2C 006-04266 M France 1969 Sell This Version
AP-8815 Iain MacMillan - Abbey Road album art The Beatles The Beatles - Abbey Road (Album) Apple Records AP-8815 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
6385, RS 6385 Iain MacMillan - Something's Burning album art Kenny Rogers And The First Edition* Kenny Rogers And The First Edition* - Something's Burning (Album) Reprise Records 6385, RS 6385 US 1970 Sell This Version
SVBB 3380 Iain MacMillan - Fly album art Yoko Ono Yoko Ono - Fly (Album) Apple Records SVBB 3380 US 1971 Sell This Version
EAP-93087B Iain MacMillan - Approximately Infinite Universe album art Yoko Ono Yoko Ono - Approximately Infinite Universe (Album) Apple Records EAP-93087B Japan 1973 Sell This Version
CHL 500 Iain MacMillan - Soulful Road album art New York City New York City - Soulful Road (Album) Chelsea Records CHL 500 US 1974 Sell This Version
1C 198-53163-176 Iain MacMillan - The Beatles Collection album art The Beatles The Beatles - The Beatles Collection (Comp, Album) Parlophone, Apple Records 1C 198-53163-176 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
35648 Iain MacMillan - Bang Your Door album art Charlie Ainley Charlie Ainley - Bang Your Door (Album) Nemperor Records 35648 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Blp 198303, BLP 198303 Iain MacMillan - Things We Said...Yesterday  ! album art The Beatles The Beatles - Things We Said...Yesterday !(LP, Comp, Club, Ltd, Num, Unofficial) Beatles Fan Records, Beatles Fan Records Blp 198303, BLP 198303 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
NW-8 Iain MacMillan - Return To Abbey Road album art The Beatles The Beatles - Return To Abbey Road EMI (2) NW-8 UK 1986 Sell This Version
LSELP2 Iain MacMillan - Hair Wind & Sand album art Nan Tuck Five Nan Tuck Five - Hair Wind & Sand(LP, Album) Loose Records (2) LSELP2 UK 1986 Sell This Version
RCD 20230 Iain MacMillan - Walking On Thin Ice album art Yoko Ono Yoko Ono - Walking On Thin Ice (Comp) Rykodisc RCD 20230 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
7243 8 27704 2 8, CDPCSD147 Iain MacMillan - Paul Is Live album art Paul McCartney Paul McCartney - Paul Is Live (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone, MPL (2), MPL (2) 7243 8 27704 2 8, CDPCSD147 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
HR-62015-2 Iain MacMillan - Working Class Hero - A Tribute To John Lennon album art Various Various - Working Class Hero - A Tribute To John Lennon(CD, Comp, Dig) Hollywood Records HR-62015-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
8 35817 2, 7243 8 35817 2 6, CDP 8358172 Iain MacMillan - Rising album art Yoko Ono / Ima (2) Yoko Ono / Ima (2) - Rising (Album) Capitol Records 8 35817 2, 7243 8 35817 2 6, CDP 8358172 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
TOCP-65002-05 Iain MacMillan - Anthology album art John Lennon John Lennon - Anthology Capitol Records TOCP-65002-05 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
7243 4 97639 4 4 Iain MacMillan - Wonsaponatime (Selection From Lennon Anthology) album art John Lennon John Lennon - Wonsaponatime (Selection From Lennon Anthology) (Comp) Capitol Records 7243 4 97639 4 4 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Lennon 001 Iain MacMillan - Excerpts From John Lennon Anthology album art John Lennon John Lennon - Excerpts From John Lennon Anthology (Single) Capitol Records Lennon 001 US 1998 Sell This Version
560436-2 Iain MacMillan - Music Of The Millennium album art Various Various - Music Of The Millennium (Comp) Universal, Virgin, EMI 560436-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
TOCP-65520 Iain MacMillan - John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band album art John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band* John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band* - John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band (Album) EMI TOCP-65520 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
7243 8 74429 2 4 Iain MacMillan - Acoustic album art John Lennon John Lennon - Acoustic (Album, Comp) Capitol Records 7243 8 74429 2 4 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
0946 3 40080 2 0 Iain MacMillan - Working Class Hero - The Definitive Lennon album art John Lennon John Lennon - Working Class Hero - The Definitive Lennon (Comp) Parlophone 0946 3 40080 2 0 Mexico 2005 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-102048 Iain MacMillan - Love / One Day At A Time album art The Cure / The Raveonettes The Cure / The Raveonettes - Love / One Day At A Time(CD, Promo) Warner Bros. Records, Amnesty International PRO-CD-102048 US 2007 Sell This Version
168380-2, 9362-49963-0 Iain MacMillan - Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Campaign To Save Darfur album art Various Various - Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Campaign To Save Darfur (Comp) Warner Bros. Records, Amnesty International 168380-2, 9362-49963-0 Argentina 2007 Sell This Version
PRO CDR 102026 Iain MacMillan - Whatever Gets You Through The Night album art Los Lonely Boys Los Lonely Boys - Whatever Gets You Through The Night(CD, Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO CDR 102026 US 2007 Sell This Version