Captain Barkey

Real Name:
Wayne Hamilton
Profile:
Born Wayne Hamilton, 5th of November 1961 , Jamaica, West Indies.
murdered October 2012, Bronx (gunshot)

Captain Barkey followed the usual path to prominence, performing on a number of sound systems in Jamaica. He established a notable reputation performing as a resident DJ with the Stereo One sound system alongside Wickerman and Lieutenant Stitchie
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Captain Barkey - Foreign Duppy album art Captain Barkey Foreign Duppy(7") Stereo One none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
1778 Captain Barkey - Price Raise album art Captain Barkey Price Raise(7", Single) Stereo One 1778 Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Money Gone Down The Drain album art Frankie Walcott* & Capt. Barky* Frankie Walcott* & Capt. Barky* - Money Gone Down The Drain Stereo One US 1988 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Fight Fi Old Brok / Whine Pon It  album art Johnny P / Capt. Barkley* Johnny P / Capt. Barkley* - Fight Fi Old Brok / Whine Pon It (7", RE) Techniques none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Whine Pon It album art Capt. Barkey* Whine Pon It(7") Bun Gem Records none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Stamina Man / Kill A Sound album art Captain Barkey Stamina Man / Kill A Sound Living Room UK 1989 Sell This Version
027 Captain Barkey - Sound Of The Gun / Version album art Captain Barkey / Fire House Crew* Captain Barkey / Fire House Crew* - Sound Of The Gun / Version(7") Shocking Vibes 027 Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - The Almighty  album art Captain Barkey The Almighty (7", Single) Kennedy International Records none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Sound Of The Baby Mother album art Captain Barkey Sound Of The Baby Mother(7") Hartrock none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Bam Bam album art Captaain Barkey* Bam Bam(7") Violence L none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - No Drugs / Sound Of The Gun  album art Cafenol / Captain Barkey Cafenol / Captain Barkey - No Drugs / Sound Of The Gun (7", Single) Shocking Vibes none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
VPRD 456 Captain Barkey - Don't Want To Lose Your Love / Sound Of The Gun album art Little Kirk / Captain Barkey Little Kirk / Captain Barkey - Don't Want To Lose Your Love / Sound Of The Gun(12") Shocking Vibes VPRD 456 Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Licky Licky album art Captain Barkey Licky Licky (Single) Abyssinia House Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - wicked in a bed album art Captain Barkey wicked in a bed(7") Dragon Records (3) none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Caan Hungry album art Captain Barkey Caan Hungry(7", Single) Cha-Cha none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
00000 Captain Barkey - Lazie Lazie album art Captain Barkey Lazie Lazie(7", Single) Romantic 00000 Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Woman Nuh Like Sof Man album art Captain Barkey Woman Nuh Like Sof Man(7") Kennedy International Records none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Bawling album art Captain Barkey Bawling(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
SCT 24 Captain Barkey - Grizzle / Gwaan Go Bade album art Cutty Ranks / Capt. Barkey* Cutty Ranks / Capt. Barkey* - Grizzle / Gwaan Go Bade(12") Steely & Clevie Records SCT 24 UK 1990 Sell This Version
VPRD-618 Captain Barkey - Pi Pi Love / Cho album art Little Twitch / Capt. Barkey* Little Twitch / Capt. Barkey* - Pi Pi Love / Cho(12") Gold Disc VPRD-618 US 1990 Sell This Version
JUD 84 Captain Barkey - Let The Power Fall / Too Experience Part 2 album art Max Romeo / Herbert Clarke & Captain Barkey Max Romeo / Herbert Clarke & Captain Barkey - Let The Power Fall / Too Experience Part 2(12") Justice (2) JUD 84 US 1990 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Gun album art Captain Barkey Gun Steely & Clevie Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Private Call album art Capt. Barkey* & Lara* Capt. Barkey* & Lara* - Private Call Charm Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
020 Captain Barkey - The Shipment / Outdated album art Flourgon, Captain Barkey, Little Twitch, Wickerman Flourgon, Captain Barkey, Little Twitch, Wickerman - The Shipment / Outdated(12") Jammy's Records 020 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Original Get And No Chat album art Captain Barkey Original Get And No Chat(7") Steely & Clevie Records none Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version