Real Name:
Wayne Hamilton
Profile:
Born Wayne Hamilton, 5th of November 1961 , Jamaica, West Indies.
murdered October 2012, Bronx (gunshot)

Captain Barkey followed the usual path to prominence, performing on a number of sound systems in Jamaica. He established a notable reputation performing as a resident DJ with the Stereo One sound system alongside Wickerman and Lieutenant Stitchie
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Captain Barkey - Raggamuffin - Reggae Meets Hip-Hop album art Various Why Various - Raggamuffin - Reggae Meets Hip-Hop (Comp) Intercord Record Service Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Dancehall Kings III album art Various 2 By 4 Various - Dancehall Kings III (Comp, Album) Blunt Recordings US 1998 Sell This Version
Various Girls Town Various - Best Of The Best Volume 1 - Roots, Culture, Dancehall (Comp, Album) Jamdown Records (2) 1998 Sell This Version
TVT 6330-2 Captain Barkey - Dancehall Kings Vol. 3 album art Various 2 By 4 Various - Dancehall Kings Vol. 3(CD, Album) Blunt Recordings TVT 6330-2 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Slam Dunk album art Various Ganga Man and 1 more… Various - Slam Dunk (Comp) Brickwall Distributors US 1999 Sell This Version
BWCD 0044 Captain Barkey - Top Jigga Dancehall album art Various Twingy Twanga Various - Top Jigga Dancehall(2xCD) Brickwall Distributors BWCD 0044 US 1999 Sell This Version
SHSCD02 Captain Barkey - Shines Production Presents  Sector Meets Subzero album art Various A Truth That Various - Shines Production Presents Sector Meets Subzero(CD) Shines Production SHSCD02 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Dancehall Xplosion 2000 album art Various Miss Matty Boy Various - Dancehall Xplosion 2000 (Comp) Jamdown Records (2) UK 2000 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - The Doc Is In album art Various Bun Fi Bu Aftermat Various - The Doc Is In(CDr, Promo) Madstorm Production none Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version
VPRL-2124 Captain Barkey - Scarface! Volume 1 album art Various Hot Gal Race Various - Scarface! Volume 1(LP) VP Records VPRL-2124 US 2000 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - All Dayer Of The Century Part 3 Live At The Ritzy Presents The Best Of Asha World Movement album art Various Unknown Various - All Dayer Of The Century Part 3 Live At The Ritzy Presents The Best Of Asha World Movement Raiders UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Captain Barkey - On Top Of The World album art Sugar Black Good Body Gal Sugar Black - On Top Of The World(7") Time 1 International none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
GRED 548 Captain Barkey - Living Dangerously album art Barrington Levy & Bounty Killer Good Boy Gal Barrington Levy & Bounty Killer - Living Dangerously(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 548 UK 1996 Sell This Version
GRED 577 Captain Barkey - Big Ninja Bike / Serve album art Tanya Stephens / Future Troubles Can't Tek Your Man Tanya Stephens / Future Troubles - Big Ninja Bike / Serve(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 577 UK 1997 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Burn Them album art Angel Doolas Take It Out Angel Doolas - Burn Them(7") Fat Eyes Records none Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Ragga Connection II album art Various Go Baby (DJ Xela Remix) Various - Ragga Connection II (Comp) Sony Music Media France 2002 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Hardcore album art Degree* Ghetto Gyal Degree* - Hardcore(7") Mista Wilks Productions none Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
XDD-2 Captain Barkey - X-Mix Dancehall Devastation The Megamixes Vol.2 album art Various Go Go Wine Various - X-Mix Dancehall Devastation The Megamixes Vol.2(2x12") X-Mix XDD-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
DJ-055 Captain Barkey - DJ's Choice Vol.55 album art Various Miss Matty Boy (Boom Tune Remix) Various - DJ's Choice Vol.55(12", Promo) DJ's Choice (3) DJ-055 US Unknown Sell This Version
BBS01 Various Quarter To Twelve Megamix Various - Black To Black Showcase Remixed (Chapter 1)(2x12") Teef BBS01 US Unknown Sell This Version
TAXI E.105 Captain Barkey - Boom Boom Bye / Money Fi Spend / Makosa / Version (Top 20) album art Various Money Fi Spend Various - Boom Boom Bye / Money Fi Spend / Makosa / Version (Top 20)(12") Taxi TAXI E.105 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Captain Barkey - Black Scorpio All Stars Vol. 2 album art Various God Love Onu (as Capt. Barker) Various - Black Scorpio All Stars Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Black Scorpio (2) none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Stereo One All Stars album art Various No Waah None Various - Stereo One All Stars(LP, Comp) Stereo One none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Gun In A Baggy Extravaganza - Mega Hits Vol. 1 album art Various Sound Of The Gun Various - Gun In A Baggy Extravaganza - Mega Hits Vol. 1 (Comp) Shocking Vibes Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Reggae Hits Volume 6 album art Various Mix Up (as Captain Barky) Various - Reggae Hits Volume 6 (Comp) Jet Star Records UK 1989 Sell This Version