Captain Barkey

Real Name:
Wayne Hamilton
Profile:
Born Wayne Hamilton, 5th of November 1961 , Jamaica, West Indies.
murdered October 2012, Bronx (gunshot)

Captain Barkey followed the usual path to prominence, performing on a number of sound systems in Jamaica. He established a notable reputation performing as a resident DJ with the Stereo One sound system alongside Wickerman and Lieutenant Stitchie
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Captain Barkey - Solid album art Captain Barkey Solid(7") Select none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
MSC 3255 Captain Barkey - Amount A Grand album art Captain Barkey Amount A Grand(7") Jahmento Records MSC 3255 Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
MML 3071 Captain Barkey - Done Get The Money album art Captain Barkey Done Get The Money(7") Lexus International MML 3071 Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Obeah Worker album art Captain Barkey Obeah Worker(7") Firehouse Crew none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Teck A Man Woman album art Captain Barkey Teck A Man Woman(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1993 Sell This Version
VPRD-5121 Captain Barkey - Slow Butterfly / Wuk A Man Woman album art Bounty Killer / Captain Barkey Bounty Killer / Captain Barkey - Slow Butterfly / Wuk A Man Woman(12") Jammy's Records VPRD-5121 US 1993 Sell This Version
JMFF003 Captain Barkey - Slow Butterfly/Butterfly & Bubble album art Bounty Killer, Captain Barkey, Powerman Bounty Killer, Captain Barkey, Powerman - Slow Butterfly/Butterfly & Bubble(12") Jammy's Records JMFF003 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Seems Like You Ready album art Ambilique*, Capt. Barkey* / Derrick Harriot* Ambilique*, Capt. Barkey* / Derrick Harriot* - Seems Like You Ready Taxi US 1994 Sell This Version
38 Captain Barkey - One Man Alone album art Captain Barkey One Man Alone(7") People's Records (3) 38 Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Gwan Like Yu WIcked album art Captain Barkey Gwan Like Yu WIcked(7") Green Farm none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Bawl Head Rasta album art Captain Barkey Bawl Head Rasta(7", Single) Super Supreme none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Live Good album art Captian Barkey* Live Good(7") Junie Star none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Capt. Barkey* Puss(7") Little "C Production none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Nah Wuk Fi Nothing album art Captain Barkey and Wickerman Captain Barkey and Wickerman - Nah Wuk Fi Nothing(7", Single) People's Records (3) none Jamaica 1994 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Tek Somebody album art Captain Barkey Tek Somebody Fantastique Records Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
VPRD-5807 Captain Barkey - How Long / Grammy Body album art Spragga Benz / Captain Barkey Spragga Benz / Captain Barkey - How Long / Grammy Body(12") Digital-B VPRD-5807 US 1995 Sell This Version
Captain Barkey - Dem A Knot Up album art Captain Barkey Dem A Knot Up Champagne International Records Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
GRED 496 Captain Barkey - 1/4 To 12 / Anti-Christ album art Simpleton & Captain Barkey Simpleton & Captain Barkey - 1/4 To 12 / Anti-Christ(12") Greensleeves Records GRED 496 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Cutie album art Captain Barkey Cutie(7") Studio 2000 none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
SRM 007 Captain Barkey - Responsibility  album art Captain Barkey Responsibility (7") Secret Rival SRM 007 1995 Sell This Version
SRM.004 Captain Barkey - Sound Judgement album art Capt. Barkey* Sound Judgement(7", Single) Secret Rival SRM.004 1995 Sell This Version
PEO-005 Captain Barkey - That's The Way I Like It album art Captain Barkey That's The Way I Like It(7", Single) People's Records (3) PEO-005 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - God A Knock album art Capt. Barley* God A Knock(7") Strong One none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
8483 Captain Barkey - Gangster Salute album art Captain Barkey Gangster Salute(7") Steely & Clevie Records 8483 Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version
none Captain Barkey - Claffy album art Capt. Barkey* Claffy(7") Arrows Records none Jamaica 1995 Sell This Version