Craig Harris (3)

Real Name:
Craig S. Harris
Profile:
Born : September 10, 1953 in Hempstead, New York.
Jazz trombonist who worked with Sun Ra (1976-80) and Abdullah Ibrahim (1979-1981).
During the 80's he has been working with various "avant-garde" musicians (David Murray, Henry Threadgill, Lester Bowie, Olu Dara, Cecil Taylor ...) and was also part of the emerging electro-funk scene.
He has also released solo recordings and recorded with his own groups (Tailgater's Tales and Cold Sweat).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

IN 1060 Aboriginal Affairs — Craig Harris (3) Craig Harris (3) Aboriginal Affairs(LP, Album) India Navigation IN 1060 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SN 1055 Black Bone — Craig Harris (3) Craig Harris (3) Black Bone (Album) Soul Note SN 1055 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OTC 804 Tributes — Craig Harris (3) Craig Harris (3) Tributes(LP, Album) Of The Cosmos OTC 804 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ITM 1480 Hip Hop Be Bop — Craig Harris (3) Billy Bang, Craig Harris (3), Henry Threadgill Billy Bang, Craig Harris (3), Henry Threadgill - Hip Hop Be Bop(CD, Album) ITM Records (2) ITM 1480 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
121255-2 F-Stops — Craig Harris (3) Craig Harris (3) F-Stops(CD, Album) Soul Note 121255-2 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
hat ART CD 6165 Slideride — Craig Harris (3) R. Anderson*, C. Harris*, G. Lewis* & G. Valente* R. Anderson*, C. Harris*, G. Lewis* & G. Valente* - Slideride(CD, Album) hat ART hat ART CD 6165 Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DM0001 İstanbul — Craig Harris (3) Craig Harris (3) & The Nation Of Imagination Featuring Barbaros Erköse Craig Harris (3) & The Nation Of Imagination Featuring Barbaros Erköse - İstanbul (Album) Doublemoon DM0001 Turkey 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
001 Souls Within The Veil — Craig Harris (3) Craig Harris (3) Souls Within The Veil (Album) Aquastra Music 001 US 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Judas and the Black Messiah (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Craig Harris (3) Mark Isham & Craig Harris (3) Mark Isham & Craig Harris (3) - Judas and the Black Messiah (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(21xFile, MP3, Album, 320) WaterTower Music none 2021