Mark Rothko

Real Name:
Marcus Rothkowitz
Profile:
Russian-born American painter, born 25 September 1903 in Dvinsk, Vitebsk Province, Russian Empire (today Daugavpils, Latvia) and died by suicide 25 February 1970 in Manhattan, New York, USA.
Sites:
[a2240910]

Artist

Visual

Mark Rothko - Rothko Chapel / Why Patterns? album art Morton Feldman Morton Feldman - Rothko Chapel / Why Patterns? (Album) New Albion US 1991 Sell This Version
314 557 087-2 Mark Rothko - III album art The Grassy Knoll The Grassy Knoll - III(CD, Album) Antilles, Nettwerk 314 557 087-2 USA & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
TZ 7124 Mark Rothko - Sands album art Steve Lacy Steve Lacy - Sands(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7124 US 1998 Sell This Version
CD 93.023 Mark Rothko - The Rothko Chapel; For Stephan Wolpe; Christian Wolff In Cambridge album art Morton Feldman / SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, Rupert Huber (2) Morton Feldman / SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, Rupert Huber (2) - The Rothko Chapel; For Stephan Wolpe; Christian Wolff In Cambridge(CD, Album) Hänssler Classic CD 93.023 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
CDA67764 Mark Rothko - Late Masterpieces album art Chopin* / Stephen Hough Chopin* / Stephen Hough - Late Masterpieces(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA67764 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Mark Rothko - Los Restos de Cruento album art Alonso Arreola Alonso Arreola - Los Restos de Cruento(CDr, EP, Pla) Not On Label (Alonso Arreola Self Released) none Mexico 2012 Sell This Version
048 Mark Rothko - Ambient Works Vol. 3 album art Zinumm Zinumm - Ambient Works Vol. 3(File, ALAC) Improvisarios 048 Spain 2014
ECM 2378, 2378, 481 1796 Mark Rothko - Rothko Chapel album art Morton Feldman / Erik Satie / John Cage - Kim Kashkashian, Sarah Rothenberg, Steven Schick, Houston Chamber Choir, Robert Simpson (9) Morton Feldman / Erik Satie / John Cage - Kim Kashkashian, Sarah Rothenberg, Steven Schick, Houston Chamber Choir, Robert Simpson (9) - Rothko Chapel(CD, Album) ECM New Series, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 2378, 2378, 481 1796 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
Mark Rothko - Happy Meal album art Bisse (5) Bisse (5) - Happy Meal (Album) Showbisse Inc. Denmark 2016 Sell This Version
2L-137-SABD Mark Rothko - Interactions album art Bård Monsen, Gunnar Flagstad Bård Monsen, Gunnar Flagstad - Interactions(Blu-ray, Blu-ray-A, Album, Multichannel, 5.1 + SAC) 2L 2L-137-SABD Norway 2017 Sell This Version
NW 363-2 Mark Rothko - Works By Stephen Paulus album art Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, Robert Shaw, Stephen Paulus, William Preucil Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi, Robert Shaw, Stephen Paulus, William Preucil - Works By Stephen Paulus(CD) New World Records NW 363-2 US Unknown Sell This Version