Augur

Augur

Real Name:
Steve Brand
Profile:
Augur is the experimental sound project of Steve Brand (b. 1958).

“My first experiments with sound in the early to mid-80‘s utilized guitar, amplifier, turntables, toys and crude tape loops created with cassettes, all recorded to 4-track tape. I couldn't afford decent equipment, so I had to adapt my ideas to very makeshift means. I eventually found that this utilitarian approach forced me to think differently about sound, fueling my creativity. I used some of these sounds as background support for a sculpture exhibition, but it wasn't until the early 90‘s, after writing to Jeph Jerman, discovering the ‘tape network’, hearing the work of various artists such as :zoviet*france:, and issuing several limited cassettes as Augur, that I began to seriously think about sound as an creative entity unto itself.

“More theoretically, I am committed to the idea that art/music, more than being a thing or an industry, is actually a fluid and transformative process (in an alchemical sense), with it's roots in our common ancient past and preconscious depths, and that the results of this process are maps of/to lost and uncharted realms. In a culture of encroaching technology, increasing hyper-rationality, and stifling binary thought, I feel it is not only a radical approach, but of increasing importance (as both an artist and as a male in this society), to address feeling, intuition, the unacknowledged and other subtleties of the totality of being.” - S. Brand

Augur: n. 1. one of the body of ancient Roman officials charged with observing and interpreting mens, for guidance in public affairs. 2. any soothsayer; prophet. -v.t. 3. to divine or predict, as from omens; prognosticate. 4. to afford of an omen. -v.i. 5. to conjecture from signs or omens; presage. 6. to be a sign; bode.

The name Augur was chosen, because of it's mediumistic connotations regarding the role of the artist in creation.
Aliases:

Augur Discography

Albums

Augur & Birds Of Tin Augur & Birds Of Tin - Strange Seeds Come From Odd Flowers (Album) Manifold Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Augur 9 Augur Born Ascended(Cass, Album) Augur Augur 9 US 1998 Sell This Version
augur cdr 1 Augur White Shed(CDr) Augur augur cdr 1 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Birds Of Tin & Augur Birds Of Tin & Augur - Birds Of Tin & Augur(CDr) Not On Label none US 1998 Sell This Version
augur 6 Augur Silent Companion(Cass) Augur augur 6 US 1998 Sell This Version
Augur Like Little Machines (Album) Augur US 1999 Sell This Version
Augur Tree Sap For A Heart Augur US 1999 Sell This Version
augur cdr 3 Augur The Rarest Tear(CDr) Augur augur cdr 3 US 1999 Sell This Version
ALL006 Augur A Slender Thread Of Silence(CDr) Alluvial Recordings ALL006 US 2000 Sell This Version
Solipsism-37 Augur / Wilt Augur / Wilt - Navigations(2xCDr, Album, Ltd) Solipsism Solipsism-37 US 2001 Sell This Version
apvcdr3, augur cdr10 Augur Xibalba(CDr, Album) A Pyrrhic Victory, Augur apvcdr3, augur cdr10 US 2001 Sell This Version
A12 Augur The Envy Of Winged Things(CDr, Album, Ltd) Alluvial Recordings A12 US 2002 Sell This Version
augur cdr12 Augur Sacred Engines(CDr, Album, Ltd) Augur augur cdr12 US 2002 Sell This Version
augur cdr14 Augur & J. Benham* Augur & J. Benham* - On The Shoulders Of Giants(CDr, Ltd, Num) Augur augur cdr14 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Augur Modulated Field(CDr, Album) Augur none US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Augur All The Smallest Granules Of Time Augur US 1998 Sell This Version
Augur Ephemera Augur US 1998 Sell This Version
augur 14 Augur Vs. ReSource Augur Vs. ReSource - Powerhear(Cass) Augur augur 14 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit