Jack Body

Real Name:
John Stanley Brody
Profile:
Jack Body, ONZM (born 7 October 1944, Te Aroha, New Zealand – died 10 May 2015, Wellington, New Zealand) was a New Zealand composer, ethnomusicologist and visual artist.

He studied at Auckland University, then in Cologne, Germany and at the Institute of Sonology, Utrecht, Netherlands. During 1976-77 he was a guest lecturer at the Akademi Musik Indonesia, Yogyakarta, and since 1980 he lectured at the School of Music, Victoria University of Wellington.

His compositions cover most genres, including solo and chamber music, orchestral music, theatre, dance and film music as well as electroacoustic music. He also worked in experimental photography and computer-controlled sound-image installations. A fascination with the music and cultures of Asia, particularly Indonesia, strongly influenced his music. As an ethnomusicologist, he published recordings from Indonesia and China.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ODE 1380 Suara: Environmental Music From Java — Jack Body Jack Body Suara: Environmental Music From Java (Album) Ode Records ODE 1380 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RAT-D009 Pulse — Jack Body Jack Body Pulse(2xCD, Album) Rattle Records RAT-D009 New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WTA 006 Jack Body The Waiteata Collection Of New Zealand Music Volume VI(CD, Album) Waiteata Music Press WTA 006 New Zealand 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RAT-D057, RATD057 Passing By — Jack Body Jack Body Passing By(2xCD, Album) Rattle Records, Rattle Records RAT-D057, RATD057 New Zealand 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ACD 414 Songs Of Death And Desire  — Jack Body Jack Body Songs Of Death And Desire (CD, Album) Atoll ACD 414 New Zealand 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8.579041 Music From New Zealand For Two Guitars — Jack Body Body*, Psathas*, Ritchie* - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty Body*, Psathas*, Ritchie* - Jane Curry, Owen Moriarty - Music From New Zealand For Two Guitars(CD, Album) Naxos 8.579041 Europe 2019 Sell This Version