André Previn

Real Name:
André George Previn (née Andreas Ludwig Priwin)
Profile:
American pianist, conductor, and composer.

Born: 6 April 1929 in Berlin, Germany.
Died: 28 February 2019 in New York City, New York, USA (aged 89).

Well known classical music conductor, he also was prolific on piano, enjoying both classical and jazz styles. Came to populist prominence in the UK as principal conductor of The London Symphony Orchestra (LSO) between 1968 and 1979, and specifically following an infamous appearance on comedy TV programme the "Morecambe and Wise Christmas Show" in 1971, with comedians Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise.

Married to:
Betty Bennett (1952-1957), Dory Langdon (1959-1969), Mia Farrow (1970-1979), Heather Hales (1982-1999), Anne-Sophie Mutter (2002-2006).

Father of Alicia Previn
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

André Previn - Previn At The Piano album art Andre Previn* Previn At The Piano (Album) RCA Victor US 1947 Sell This Version
WP 291 André Previn - Three Little Words album art André Previn Three Little Words(3x7", Album, Mono) RCA Victor WP 291 Canada 1950 Sell This Version
LP. 203 André Previn - Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 3 album art André Previn Monarch All Star Jazz Volume 3(10") Monarch (2) LP. 203 US 1951 Sell This Version
André Previn - The Story Of A Piano album art André Previn The Story Of A Piano (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
André Previn - André Previn Plays Harry Warren album art André Previn André Previn Plays Harry Warren (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1952 Sell This Version
LP 204 André Previn - André Previn Plays Duke Ellington album art André Previn André Previn Plays Duke Ellington(10", Album) Monarch (2) LP 204 US 1952 Sell This Version
André Previn - Collaboration album art Shorty Rogers / André Previn Shorty Rogers / André Previn - Collaboration (Album, EP) RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
André Previn - Let's Get Away From It All album art Andre Previn* Let's Get Away From It All (Album) Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-1011 André Previn - André Previn Plays Gershwin album art André Previn André Previn Plays Gershwin(LP, Mon) RCA Victor LPM-1011 US 1955 Sell This Version
André Previn - Invitation To The Dance (An Original Sound Track Album) album art Jacques Ibert / John Hollingsworth / The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn Jacques Ibert / John Hollingsworth / The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn - Invitation To The Dance (An Original Sound Track Album) (Album) MGM Records US 1956 Sell This Version
André Previn - Silk Stockings album art André Previn Silk Stockings (Album) MGM Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
André Previn - Double Play! album art André Previn, Russ Freeman André Previn, Russ Freeman - Double Play! (Album) Contemporary Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1356 André Previn - Three Little Words album art André Previn Three Little Words(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1356 US 1957 Sell This Version
André Previn - Get Those Elephants Out'a Here album art The Mitchells (3) With Guest Artist Andre Previn* The Mitchells (3) With Guest Artist Andre Previn* - Get Those Elephants Out'a Here (Album) Metrojazz US 1958 Sell This Version
André Previn - Plays Fats Waller album art André Previn Plays Fats Waller (Album) Tops Records, Tops Records Australia 1958 Sell This Version
André Previn - André Previn Plays Songs By Vernon Duke album art André Previn Plays Songs By Vernon Duke André Previn Plays Songs By Vernon Duke - André Previn Plays Songs By Vernon Duke (Album) Contemporary Records US 1958 Sell This Version
André Previn - Secret Songs For Young Lovers album art André Previn And David Rose André Previn And David Rose - Secret Songs For Young Lovers (Album) MGM Records US 1958 Sell This Version
CAL-406 André Previn - Mad About The Boy album art André Previn Mad About The Boy(LP, Mono) RCA Camden CAL-406 US 1958 Sell This Version
S7014 André Previn - Quartet In A Major, Opus 30 album art Ernest Chausson - André Previn With Members Of The Roth Quartet* Ernest Chausson - André Previn With Members Of The Roth Quartet* - Quartet In A Major, Opus 30(LP) Stereo Records (4), The Society For Forgotten Music S7014 US 1958 Sell This Version
André Previn - André Previn Plays Songs By Jerome Kern album art André Previn André Previn Plays Songs By Jerome Kern (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records US 1959 Sell This Version
André Previn - Porgy And Bess album art André Previn Porgy And Bess (Album) Columbia Masterworks UK 1959 Sell This Version
André Previn - Bells Are Ringing album art Shelly Manne & His Friends, André Previn & Red Mitchell Shelly Manne & His Friends, André Previn & Red Mitchell - Bells Are Ringing (Album) Contemporary Records US 1959 Sell This Version
André Previn - Like Blue album art André Previn, David Rose André Previn, David Rose - Like Blue (Album) MGM Records France 1960 Sell This Version
André Previn - Like Love album art Andre Previn* Like Love (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
André Previn - Performing Music From The Subterraneans - Original Sound Track Album album art André Previn, Gerry Mulligan, Carmen McRae André Previn, Gerry Mulligan, Carmen McRae - Performing Music From The Subterraneans - Original Sound Track Album (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1960 Sell This Version