Sharan Rani

Real Name:
Sharan Rani Backliwal
Profile:
Indian classical instrumentalist and music scholar, best known for her expertise with the sarod.
Born and died in Delhi, 9 April 1929 – 8 April 2008.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2244513]

Artist

Albums

1418, WR-1418 Sharan Rani - The Music Of India album art Sharan Rani The Music Of India (Album) World Pacific Records 1418, WR-1418 US 1962 Sell This Version
MOCE 1039 Sharan Rani - Sarod Solo album art Sharan Rani Sarod Solo His Master's Voice MOCE 1039 India 1963 Sell This Version
VRL 3034 Sharan Rani - Sitar Extraordinaire album art Sharan Rani Sitar Extraordinaire(LP, Mono) Disques Vogue VRL 3034 UK 1967 Sell This Version
ECLP. 2340 Sharan Rani - The Great Sarod Virtuoso album art Sharan Rani The Great Sarod Virtuoso(LP) His Master's Voice ECLP. 2340 India 1967 Sell This Version
CLVLX. 119 Sharan Rani - Musique Classique Indienne album art Sharan Rani Musique Classique Indienne(LP) Disques Vogue CLVLX. 119 France 1967 Sell This Version
ECSD 2421 Sharan Rani - Sarod Solo album art Sharan Rani Sarod Solo(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD 2421 India 1969 Sell This Version
ECSD. 2474 Sharan Rani - Sharan Rani - Sarod album art Sharan Rani, Ustad Alla Rakha* Sharan Rani, Ustad Alla Rakha* - Sharan Rani - Sarod(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 2474 India 1970 Sell This Version
AIR (H-ARCH) H-70 Sharan Rani - Vidushi Sharan Rani (Sarod Recital)  (Vol. : Two) album art Vidushi Sharan Rani* Vidushi Sharan Rani (Sarod Recital) (Vol. : Two)(CD) All India Radio AIR (H-ARCH) H-70 India 2012 Sell This Version
AIR (H-ARCH) H-69 Sharan Rani - Vol. : One album art Vidushi Sharan Rani* Vol. : One(CD, Album) All India Radio AIR (H-ARCH) H-69 India 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7EPE 1211 Sharan Rani - Raga Miya ki Todi album art Sharan Rani Raga Miya ki Todi(7", EP, Mono) His Master's Voice 7EPE 1211 India 1961 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none, CDNF 150853 Sharan Rani - Soul Of Sarod album art Sharan Rani Soul Of Sarod(CD) Saregama, RPG Enterprises none, CDNF 150853 India 2008 Sell This Version
1418 Sharan Rani - The Music Of India/ the drums of india album art Sharan Rani, chatur lal Sharan Rani, chatur lal - The Music Of India/ the drums of india (Comp) World Pacific Records 1418 Europe 2013 Sell This Version