Milisav Mio Vesović

Real Name:
Milisav Vesović
Profile:
Cover designer.

Mio Vesović was born on the 24th of March, 1953, in Gornja Dobrinja. He studied under Nikola Tanhofer and graduated with a degree in Cinematography from the Academy for Theater, Film and Television. Since 1976, Vesović has been a newspaper and magazine photographer. He worked for Studentski List, Polet, Pitanje, Quorum, Svijet, Start, Globus, Glorija, Fokus and many other weekly and daily publications. He founded the artistic studio MO (Mekano Okidanje, or Soft Shooting) in 1979 together with Ivan Posavec. Vesović and Posavec photographed and designed 150 covers for the magazine "Danas". As a still photographer, Vesović worked with the following film directors: Rajko Grlić ("In the Jaws of Life", 1984), Veljko Bulajić ("The Promised Land", 1985), Zoran Tadić ("Dreaming the Rose", 1986). He received a credit for Special Photographic Effects on Dušan Makavejev's "Manifesto" (1987).

Vesović's works of photography are part of the following collections: the Museum of Modern Art, the Museum of Arts and Crafts, and the Modern Gallery in Zagreb; and Split's Art Gallery.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2244824]

Artist

Visual

LSY-2001/2 Milisav Mio Vesović - Filigranski Pločnici album art Azra (3) Azra (3) - Filigranski Pločnici (Album) Jugoton LSY-2001/2 Yugoslavia 1982 Sell This Version
SY 23872 Milisav Mio Vesović - Moja Prijateljica / Povezi Me album art Xenia (2) Xenia (2) - Moja Prijateljica / Povezi Me(7", Single) Jugoton SY 23872 Yugoslavia 1982 Sell This Version
LD 1481 Milisav Mio Vesović - Sexpok album art Pankrti Pankrti - Sexpok(LP, Album) ZKP RTVL LD 1481 Yugoslavia 1987 Sell This Version
LSY 62289 / 90 / 91 / 92 Milisav Mio Vesović - Zadovoljština album art Azra (3) Azra (3) - Zadovoljština (Album) Jugoton LSY 62289 / 90 / 91 / 92 Yugoslavia 1988 Sell This Version
none Milisav Mio Vesović - Suza Nebeska album art Mišo* Mišo* - Suza Nebeska (Album) Maestral none Yugoslavia 1989 Sell This Version
CAY 2234 Milisav Mio Vesović - Samo Nas Nebo Rastavit Može album art Mišo* Mišo* - Samo Nas Nebo Rastavit Može (Album) Jugoton CAY 2234 Yugoslavia 1989 Sell This Version
DALLAS 129 Milisav Mio Vesović - Živi Kurac Vol. 1 album art Let 3 Let 3 - Živi Kurac Vol. 1 (Album) Dallas Records DALLAS 129 Slovenia 1996 Sell This Version
5101277 Milisav Mio Vesović - Božja Beseda I Vrajže Delo album art Šajeta Šajeta - Božja Beseda I Vrajže Delo (Album) Croatia Records 5101277 Croatia 1997 Sell This Version
MC-6-S 3104638 Milisav Mio Vesović - Terra Sacra album art Elvis Stanić Group Elvis Stanić Group - Terra Sacra (Album) Croatia Records MC-6-S 3104638 Croatia 1997 Sell This Version
NS 085 Milisav Mio Vesović - Fildžan Viška album art Zabranjeno Pušenje Zabranjeno Pušenje - Fildžan Viška (Album) Nimfa Sound NS 085 Bosnia & Herzegovina 1997 Sell This Version
ACD 005 Milisav Mio Vesović - Hues Of The Worlds album art Triptih Triptih - Hues Of The Worlds(CD, Album) Anubis Records (2) ACD 005 Croatia 1998 Sell This Version
MC 5249122 Milisav Mio Vesović - S Tobom I Bez Tebe album art Bebek* Bebek* - S Tobom I Bez Tebe (Album) Croatia Records, In Takt Records MC 5249122 Croatia 1999 Sell This Version
DBCD 078 Milisav Mio Vesović - Dumb Loud Hollow Twang De Luxe album art The Bambi Molesters The Bambi Molesters - Dumb Loud Hollow Twang De Luxe (Album) Dancing Bear DBCD 078 Croatia 2003 Sell This Version
DBCD 091 Milisav Mio Vesović - Nights Of Forgotten Films album art The Strange The Strange - Nights Of Forgotten Films (Album) Dancing Bear DBCD 091 Croatia 2004 Sell This Version
DB CD 098 Milisav Mio Vesović - Comin' Undone album art The Strange The Strange - Comin' Undone(CD, EP) Dancing Bear DB CD 098 Croatia 2004 Sell This Version
CD 5647157 Milisav Mio Vesović - Mangipe album art Rafo I Legende Rafo I Legende - Mangipe (Album) Croatia Records CD 5647157 Croatia 2005 Sell This Version
none Milisav Mio Vesović - Umjetnost Uvijek Izmiče! album art Ivan Kožarić & Roderick Novy* Ivan Kožarić & Roderick Novy* - Umjetnost Uvijek Izmiče!(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none Croatia 2010 Sell This Version
CD 5866572 Milisav Mio Vesović - 2Na1 Collection album art Xenia (2) Xenia (2) - 2Na1 Collection(CD, Album, Comp) Croatia Records CD 5866572 Croatia 2010 Sell This Version
6063055 Milisav Mio Vesović - Box Set Deluxe album art Bijelo Dugme Bijelo Dugme - Box Set Deluxe(Box, Dlx, Boo + 9xLP, Album, Comp, Ltd, RM, 180 + ) Croatia Records 6063055 Croatia 2014 Sell This Version
CD 6074525 Milisav Mio Vesović - The Best Of Collection album art Siniša Vuco Siniša Vuco - The Best Of Collection(CD, Comp) Croatia Records CD 6074525 Croatia 2016 Sell This Version