Ornette Coleman

Real Name:
Randolph Denard Ornette Coleman
Profile:
Ornette Coleman (born March 9, 1930 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA - died June 11, 2015 in New York City, New York, USA) was an American Jazz saxophonist, violinist, trumpeter and composer.
His album "Free Jazz" gave its name to a whole Jazz sub-genre.
He was married to Jayne Cortez from 1954-64. Their son Denardo Coleman is a jazz drummer, and has recorded with each of his parents, beginning at the age of 10 on "The Empty Foxhole".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C 3551 Ornette Coleman - Something Else!!!! album art Ornette Coleman Something Else!!!! (Album) Contemporary Records C 3551 US 1958 Sell This Version
S 7569-S1/S2 Ornette Coleman - Tomorrow Is The Question! album art Ornette Coleman Tomorrow Is The Question! (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records S 7569-S1/S2 US 1959 Sell This Version
1317 Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz To Come album art Ornette Coleman The Shape Of Jazz To Come (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 1317 US 1959 Sell This Version
ATL - 5043 Ornette Coleman - Change Of The Century album art Ornette Coleman Change Of The Century (Album) Atlantic ATL - 5043 Japan 1960 Sell This Version
AT 1394 Ornette Coleman - Ornette On Tenor album art Ornette Coleman Ornette On Tenor (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic AT 1394 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
ESP-1006 Ornette Coleman - Town Hall • 1962 album art Ornette Coleman Town Hall • 1962 (Album) ESP Disk ESP-1006 US 1965 Sell This Version
BLP 4246 Ornette Coleman - The Empty Foxhole album art Ornette Coleman The Empty Foxhole (Album) Blue Note BLP 4246 US 1966 Sell This Version
62.896, 62.897 Ornette Coleman - Chappaqua Suite album art Ornette Coleman Chappaqua Suite (Album) CBS, CBS 62.896, 62.897 France 1966 Sell This Version
623 246/247 Ornette Coleman - An Evening With Ornette Coleman album art Ornette Coleman An Evening With Ornette Coleman (Album) International Polydor Production 623 246/247 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
RD-7944, LM 2982 Ornette Coleman - The Music Of Ornette Coleman album art Ornette Coleman, The Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet*, The Chamber Symphony Of Philadelphia Quartet* Ornette Coleman, The Philadelphia Woodwind Quintet*, The Chamber Symphony Of Philadelphia Quartet* - The Music Of Ornette Coleman (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor RD-7944, LM 2982 UK 1967 Sell This Version
BST 84287 Ornette Coleman - New York Is Now! album art Ornette Coleman New York Is Now! (Album) Blue Note BST 84287 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
AS-9178, A-9178 Ornette Coleman - Ornette At 12 album art Ornette Coleman Ornette At 12 (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! AS-9178, A-9178 France 1969 Sell This Version
FDS 123 Ornette Coleman - Friends And Neighbors - Ornette Live At Prince Street album art Ornette Coleman Friends And Neighbors - Ornette Live At Prince Street (Album) Flying Dutchman, Flying Dutchman FDS 123 US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 1572 Ornette Coleman - The Art Of The Improvisers album art Ornette Coleman The Art Of The Improvisers (Album) Atlantic SD 1572 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
BST-84356, BST 84356 Ornette Coleman - Love Call album art Ornette Coleman Love Call (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note BST-84356, BST 84356 US 1971 Sell This Version
P-8165A Ornette Coleman - Twins album art Ornette Coleman Twins (Album) Atlantic P-8165A Japan 1971 Sell This Version
KC 31061 Ornette Coleman - Science Fiction album art Ornette Coleman Science Fiction (Album) Columbia KC 31061 US 1972 Sell This Version
AS-9187 Ornette Coleman - Crisis album art Ornette Coleman Crisis (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9187 US 1972 Sell This Version
FLP 40102, 2383 090 Ornette Coleman - An Evening With Ornette Coleman «1» album art Ornette Coleman An Evening With Ornette Coleman «1» (Album) Black Lion Records FLP 40102, 2383 090 UK 1972 Sell This Version
FLP 40103, 2383 091 Ornette Coleman - An Evening With Ornette Coleman «2» album art Ornette Coleman An Evening With Ornette Coleman «2» (Album) Black Lion Records FLP 40103, 2383 091 UK 1972 Sell This Version
KC 31562 Ornette Coleman - Skies Of America album art Ornette Coleman Skies Of America (Album) Columbia KC 31562 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
P-10085A Ornette Coleman - To Whom Who Keeps A Record album art Ornette Coleman To Whom Who Keeps A Record (Album) Atlantic P-10085A Japan 1975 Sell This Version
IC 1007 Ornette Coleman - Live At The Hilcrest Club 1958 album art Paul Bley . Ornette Coleman . Don Cherry . Charlie Haden . Billy Higgins Paul Bley . Ornette Coleman . Don Cherry . Charlie Haden . Billy Higgins - Live At The Hilcrest Club 1958 (Album) Inner City Records IC 1007 US 1976 Sell This Version
ATL 50 240 Ornette Coleman - Free Jazz album art Ornette Coleman Free Jazz (Album) Atlantic ATL 50 240 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
PA-7169~70 Ornette Coleman - Paris Concert album art Ornette Coleman Paris Concert (Album) Trio Records PA-7169~70 Japan 1977 Sell This Version