Matt Davis

Real Name:
Matthew Davis
Profile:
Born in 1970 in London, UK Matt Davis studied visual arts at Central Saint Martins where he became interested in process based work, which led naturally to an exploration of improvised and creative music.
In 2000 he moved to Barcelona, Spain where he joined the organisation IBA (Improvisadores de Barcelona Asociacion).
On returning to London he curated several performance events involving music, dance and often visual media. This series is known as 'Field' as is the CDR label he started in 2003.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Matt Davis Discography Tracks

Albums

Matt Davis - Mute Correspondence album art Matthew Davis*, Rosa Muñoz Matthew Davis*, Rosa Muñoz - Mute Correspondence (Album) Confront UK 2000 Sell This Version
erstwhile 032 Matt Davis - Open album art Matt Davis / Phil Durrant / Mark Wastell Matt Davis / Phil Durrant / Mark Wastell - Open(CD, Album) Erstwhile Records erstwhile 032 US 2003 Sell This Version
rbr-0104-451 Matt Davis - Magellan Street Sessions album art Matt Davis Magellan Street Sessions(CD, Album) River Bend Recordings rbr-0104-451 US 2003 Sell This Version
#47 Matt Davis - Old School House Norwich April 2003 album art Matt Davis & Graham Halliwell Matt Davis & Graham Halliwell - Old School House Norwich April 2003(CDr, Ltd) absurd #47 Greece 2005 Sell This Version
at04 Matt Davis - Hum album art Rhodri Davies, Matt Davis, Samantha Rebello, Bechir Saade Rhodri Davies, Matt Davis, Samantha Rebello, Bechir Saade - Hum(CD, Album) Another Timbre at04 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Matt Davis - Violence album art Matt Davis Violence(6xFile, MP3, 128) Not On Label (Matt Davis Self-released) none UK 2008
at12 Matt Davis - Dun album art Matt Davis, Matt Milton, Bechir Saade Matt Davis, Matt Milton, Bechir Saade - Dun(CD, Album) Another Timbre at12 UK 2008 Sell This Version
GALTTA-006 Matt Davis - En Nuestros Viajes album art Matt Davis / Javier Resendiz Matt Davis / Javier Resendiz - En Nuestros Viajes(Cass, Album) GALTTA Media GALTTA-006 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Matt Davis - Ghost / Light album art Matt Davis Ghost / Light(Cass, Album, Ltd) Field none UK 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Matt Davis - Rhodri Davies, Alessandra Rombolá, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell album art Rhodri Davies, Alessandra Rombola*, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell Rhodri Davies, Alessandra Rombola*, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell - Rhodri Davies, Alessandra Rombolá, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell Confront UK 2000 Sell This Version
Matt Davis - Phil Durrant, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell album art Phil Durrant, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell Phil Durrant, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell - Phil Durrant, Matt Davis, Mark Wastell Confront UK 2000 Sell This Version
Matt Davis - Derby 11.05.2002 / Liverpool 10.05.2002 album art Matt Davis, Mark Wastell Matt Davis, Mark Wastell - Derby 11.05.2002 / Liverpool 10.05.2002 absurd Greece 2002 Sell This Version
none Matt Davis - Small Industry album art Joel Stern / Matt Davis Joel Stern / Matt Davis - Small Industry(CDr, Ltd) L'innomable none Slovenia 2003 Sell This Version
none Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga, Angharad Davies, Phil Durrant, Matt Davis Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga, Angharad Davies, Phil Durrant, Matt Davis - Live At Goldsmiths University Jan 2013(File, WAV) Not On Label (Matt Davis Self-released) none UK 2013
none Matt Davis - Impro Miting - Davis - Ibadullayev - Wójciński album art Matt Davis / Ksawery Wójciński / Gamid Ibadullayev Matt Davis / Ksawery Wójciński / Gamid Ibadullayev - Impro Miting - Davis - Ibadullayev - Wójciński(File, FLAC) Wytwórnia Element none 2014