Gabriele

Real Name:
Gabriele Clonisch
Profile:
German schlager singer and former child star, born 11 June 1947 in Bavaria, Germany. Producer Gerhardt Mendelson tried to make her the new Conny Froboess, who had out grown of her child image by that time. Gabriele found success with the rock'n'roll number "Schokolade-Eis" (1958) and a year later with "Uncle Satchmo’s Lullaby", an english-german duett with Louis Armstrong.
From 1962 on she sang under the name "Susi Ball".
Her last record was released in 1964.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

23 751, NH 23 751 Gabriele - Vielleicht In 3, 4, 5, 6 Jahren album art Gabriele Vielleicht In 3, 4, 5, 6 Jahren(7", Single) Polydor, Polydor 23 751, NH 23 751 Germany 1958 Sell This Version
23 816, 23 816 NH Gabriele - Sie Hat's Gut album art Gabriele Sie Hat's Gut(7", Single) Polydor, Polydor 23 816, 23 816 NH Germany 1958 Sell This Version
Gabriele - Onkel Satchmo's Lullaby album art Louis Armstrong Und Gabriele Louis Armstrong Und Gabriele - Onkel Satchmo's Lullaby (Single) Polydor Germany 1959 Sell This Version
24 126 Gabriele - Der Unheimliche Zotty (Shaggy Dog) album art Gabriele Der Unheimliche Zotty (Shaggy Dog)(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 24 126 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
23 858 Gabriele - Fridolin, Der Spatz album art Gabriele Fridolin, Der Spatz(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 23 858 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
9-30980 Gabriele - Onkel Satchmo's Lullaby / Only You album art Louis Armstrong And Gabriele Louis Armstrong And Gabriele - Onkel Satchmo's Lullaby / Only You(7", Single) Decca 9-30980 US 1959 Sell This Version
66 806 NH Gabriele - Uncle Satchmo's Lullaby album art Louis Armstrong Und Gabriele Louis Armstrong Und Gabriele - Uncle Satchmo's Lullaby(7", Single) Polydor 66 806 NH Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
23 977 Gabriele - Was Ist Mehr Wert album art Gabriele Was Ist Mehr Wert(7", Single) Polydor 23 977 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
24 300 Gabriele - Ich Möchte So Gerne In Texas Sein album art Gabriele Ich Möchte So Gerne In Texas Sein(7", Single, Mono) Polydor 24 300 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
NH-66794 Gabriele - Uncle Satchmo's Lullaby album art Louis Armstrong and Gabriele Louis Armstrong and Gabriele - Uncle Satchmo's Lullaby(7", Single) Polydor NH-66794 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
8532572 Gabriele - Uncle Satchmo's Lullaby album art 24U Feat. Satchmo (2) & Gabriele 24U Feat. Satchmo (2) & Gabriele - Uncle Satchmo's Lullaby(CD, Maxi) Polydor 8532572 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
EPH 20 449 Gabriele - Sie Hat's Gut album art Gabriele Sie Hat's Gut(7", EP) Polydor EPH 20 449 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit