Mike Leander

Real Name:
Michael George Farr
Profile:
Born: 30th June 1941 in Walthamstow (then Essex, now East London), England
Died: 18th April 1996 in London, England

British arranger, songwriter, record producer & founder of RAM (Rock Artistes Management) with Eddie Seago (who ran Rock Artistes Music Ltd., the publishing arm) during the 'glam rock' years.

Leander worked as a producer for the Decca and Bell companies through the 60s and 70s and wrote a number of songs with Charles Mills (2). He then became a hit-making and popular songwriter with a number of glam-rock bands in the 80s.

He provided orchestral arrangements on The Beatles' 'Sgt Pepper' album and was executive producer on the "Jesus Christ Superstar" album, from which his association began with Paul Gadd (aka Paul Raven) - whom he turned into "Gary Glitter", with a string of hit singles.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

3005 Privilege (Original Soundtrack Album) — Mike Leander Mike Leander Privilege (Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) UNI Records 3005 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EPC 450995 2, CD VIVA 1, 01-450995-10 Matador - The Musical Story Of The Life Of El Cordobes — Mike Leander Mike Leander & Edward Seago* Featuring Tom Jones Mike Leander & Edward Seago* Featuring Tom Jones - Matador - The Musical Story Of The Life Of El Cordobes (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic EPC 450995 2, CD VIVA 1, 01-450995-10 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CDLK4398 Cool Drinks And Warm Company & The Folk Hits — Mike Leander Mike Leander Cool Drinks And Warm Company & The Folk Hits(CD, Comp) Vocalion CDLK4398 UK 2009 Sell This Version