Geoff Barrow

Real Name:
Geoffrey Paul Barrow
Profile:
Born: December 9, 1971, Walton in Gordano, North Somerset, England

The producer behind Portishead, Geoff Barrow got his start as a tape operator at Bristol's Coach House studio during sessions for Neneh Cherry's second album, Homebrew. Barrow co-produced "Somedays" on that album, hinting at the sound that was to make Portishead such a phenomenal success.

During Portishead's popularity, Barrow produced numerous remixes for artists such as Massive Attack, Paul Weller and Earthling. Most of these remixes were credited to Portishead.

Since Portishead's last commercial releases, Barrow has continued to contribute remixes and production work under his own name and various pseudonyms (including the Portishead moniker). As "The Jimi Entley Sound", he was behind a 300-copy limited issue cover of "Apache" (backed with "Charlie's Theme") on the Espionage label. As "Fuzzface", Barrow produced (with Tim Saul) Stephanie McKay's 2003 debut album. As "D.R.U.N.K." he remixed the first single from Earthling's long-awaited second album, Humandust (2004).

In 2002 he co-founded Invada Records in Australia with Katalyst (Ashley Anderson) and Fraser Stuart.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

INV105LP Geoff Barrow - Drokk: Music Inspired By Mega-City One album art Geoff Barrow / Ben Salisbury Geoff Barrow / Ben Salisbury - Drokk: Music Inspired By Mega-City One (Album) Invada INV105LP UK 2012 Sell This Version
INV144LP Geoff Barrow - Ex_Machina (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Ben Salisbury And Geoff Barrow Ben Salisbury And Geoff Barrow - Ex_Machina (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Invada, Back Lot Music INV144LP UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Geoff Barrow - Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (Original Score) album art Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury - Black Mirror: Men Against Fire (Original Score) Invada none US 2016 Sell This Version
INV166CD Geoff Barrow - Free Fire (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury Geoff Barrow & Ben Salisbury - Free Fire (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Invada INV166CD UK 2017 Sell This Version
none Geoff Barrow - Annihilation (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow - Annihilation (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Invada, Lakeshore Records none UK 2018 Sell This Version
LSINV221LP Geoff Barrow - Hanna: Season 1 (Music From The Amazon Original Series) album art Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow, The Insects, Simon Ashdown (2) And Yann McCullough Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow, The Insects, Simon Ashdown (2) And Yann McCullough - Hanna: Season 1 (Music From The Amazon Original Series) (Album) Invada, Lakeshore Records LSINV221LP UK 2019 Sell This Version
LSINV231LP Geoff Barrow - Luce (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow Ben Salisbury & Geoff Barrow - Luce (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP, Album, 180) Invada, Lakeshore Records LSINV231LP UK 2019 Sell This Version
LSINV241LP Geoff Barrow - Devs (Original Series Soundtrack) album art Ben Salisbury, The Insects , And Geoff Barrow Ben Salisbury, The Insects , And Geoff Barrow - Devs (Original Series Soundtrack) (Album) Invada, Lakeshore Records LSINV241LP UK 2020 Sell This Version