Cutty Ranks

Real Name:
Philip Antonio Thomas
Profile:
Well-known Jamaican reggae deejay, also sampled heavily on mid-nineties jungle records. Born 12 February 1965 in Clarendon Parish.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Die Hard Part One — Cutty Ranks Tony Rebel, Cutty Ranks Tony Rebel, Cutty Ranks - Die Hard Part One (Album) Penthouse Records none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
REDLC 16 Retreat — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Retreat (Album) Gold Disc REDLC 16 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRO-1410 The Stopper — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks The Stopper (Album) Fashion Records PRO-1410 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WRLP 32 3 The Hard Way — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks / Reggie Stepper / Capleton Cutty Ranks / Reggie Stepper / Capleton - 3 The Hard Way (Album) Techniques WRLP 32 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VPRL1220 Another One For The Road — Cutty Ranks Home T.* / Cocoa Tea / Cutty Ranks Home T.* / Cocoa Tea / Cutty Ranks - Another One For The Road (Album) Greensleeves Records VPRL1220 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VPRL1209 Lethal Weapon — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Lethal Weapon (Album) VP Records VPRL1209 US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Shanachie 45001 From Mi Heart — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks From Mi Heart (Album) Shanachie Shanachie 45001 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
P4 53871 Six Million Ways To Die — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Six Million Ways To Die (Album) Priority Records P4 53871 US 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AOR-45 Back With A Vengeance — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Back With A Vengeance (Album) Artists Only! Records AOR-45 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WBJ 009 Hard For It — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Hard For It(CD, Album) Walboomers WBJ 009 Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Full Blast — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Full Blast(CD, Album) Philip Music none US 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SKD 015 Greedy Girl — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranking* Greedy Girl Skengdon SKD 015 Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Gun Man Lyrics — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Gun Man Lyrics (Single) Techniques none Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SKD 014 Christmas Time — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranking* Christmas Time(7") Skengdon SKD 014 Jamaica 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Don't Touch — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Don't Touch(8", Single) Conqueror (3) none US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Red Eye Business — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Red Eye Business(12") Conqueror (3) none US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Boom Shot — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Boom Shot(12", Maxi) Conqueror (3) none US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
L.D. 247 Cool Down — Cutty Ranks Cutty Rank* Cool Down Tiff (2) L.D. 247 Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VPRD 505 Kill Them Out — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks / Peaches (6) Cutty Ranks / Peaches (6) - Kill Them Out Shocking Vibes VPRD 505 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Slacky Tidy — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Slacky Tidy(7") Selekta none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live Up — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Live Up(7") Redman International none Jamaica 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
056 Caan Dun (Dancehall Mix) / Russia And America — Cutty Ranks Shabba Ranks / Cutty Ranks Shabba Ranks / Cutty Ranks - Caan Dun (Dancehall Mix) / Russia And America(7", Single) Steely & Clevie Records 056 Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Sampler - Limited Edition — Cutty Ranks Cutty Ranks Sampler - Limited Edition Penthouse Records none US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VPRD638 Box Bout / Come Better — Cutty Ranks Nardo Ranks, Cutty Ranks Nardo Ranks, Cutty Ranks - Box Bout / Come Better(12", Single) Shocking Vibes VPRD638 Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PH:84 Love Me Have To Get — Cutty Ranks B.Hammond* & C.Ranks* B.Hammond* & C.Ranks* - Love Me Have To Get Penthouse Records PH:84 UK 1990 Sell This Version