Henry Cosby

Real Name:
Henry R. Cosby
Profile:
Songwriter - record producer

Born on 12.05.1928 in Detroit, Michigan
Died on 22.01.2002 in Detroit, Michigan
Worked mainly for Motown
Although he worked with many of the label's artists, from The Supremes to The Temptations, he is best known for helming many of Stevie Wonder's early hits, including "My Cherie Amour", "I Was Made to Love Her", and "Uptight (Everything's Alright)".
He also co-wrote "Tears of a Clown", a #1 hit for The Miracles.
Cosby was also a prominent member of Motown's The Funk Brothers studio band, playing many of the familiar saxophone hooks on the label's hits.
In 2006, Cosby was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

WIS CD 602 Henry Cosby - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 2 album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 2 (Comp) Editions Atlas WIS CD 602 France 1995 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

VJLP 1043 Henry Cosby - Burnin' album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Burnin' (Album) Vee Jay Records VJLP 1043 US 1962 Sell This Version
TMG 506 Henry Cosby - All For You album art Earl Van Dyke And The Soul Brothers (17) All For You (as Hank Cosby) and 1 more… Earl Van Dyke And The Soul Brothers (17) - All For You(7", Single, Promo) Tamla Motown TMG 506 UK 1965 Sell This Version
STMR 9003, 0C 054-98 193 Henry Cosby - The 12 Year Old Genius - Recorded Live album art Little Stevie Wonder* Fingertips Little Stevie Wonder* - The 12 Year Old Genius - Recorded Live (Album) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown STMR 9003, 0C 054-98 193 UK 1963 Sell This Version
R4 70572 Henry Cosby - The Ultimate Collection: 1948-1990 album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - The Ultimate Collection: 1948-1990 (Comp) Rhino Records (2) R4 70572 US 1991 Sell This Version
30100BM7 Henry Cosby - This Is Hip album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - This Is Hip (Comp) Charly R&B 30100BM7 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
374636312-2 Henry Cosby - Hitsville USA • The Motown Singles Collection 1959-1971 album art Various Various - Hitsville USA • The Motown Singles Collection 1959-1971 (Comp) Motown, Motown 374636312-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
CD RED BOX 6 Henry Cosby - The Vee-Jay Years 1955-1964 album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - The Vee-Jay Years 1955-1964(Box, Comp + 6xCD, RM) Charly R&B CD RED BOX 6 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
449315-2 Henry Cosby - Boogie Chillun (Golden Blues) album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Boogie Chillun (Golden Blues) (Comp) Pilz 449315-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
WIS CD 602 Henry Cosby - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 2 album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 2 (Comp) Editions Atlas WIS CD 602 France 1995 Sell This Version
530 611-2 Henry Cosby - The Motown Sessions 1962-1964 album art Amos Milburn I'm Gonna Tell My Mama (as Hank Cosby) and 9 more… Amos Milburn - The Motown Sessions 1962-1964 (Comp) Motown 530 611-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
314530825-2 Henry Cosby - The Ultimate Collection album art Four Tops Four Tops - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Motown 314530825-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
314530827-4 Henry Cosby - The Ultimate Collection album art Diana Ross + The Supremes Diana Ross + The Supremes - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Motown 314530827-4 US 1997 Sell This Version
314 530 857-2 Henry Cosby - The Ultimate Collection album art Smokey Robinson + The Miracles Smokey Robinson + The Miracles - The Ultimate Collection (Comp, Album) Motown 314 530 857-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
012 153 365-2 Henry Cosby - Lost And Found: Breaking Through (1963-1964) album art Four Tops Four Tops - Lost And Found: Breaking Through (1963-1964) (Album) Motown 012 153 365-2 UK 1999 Sell This Version
314 556 225-2 Henry Cosby - Fourever album art Four Tops Four Tops - Fourever(4xCD, Comp, RM) Hip-O Records 314 556 225-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
CD 4519/2 Henry Cosby - Selection album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Selection (Comp) Promo Sound AG CD 4519/2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
B0001109-19 Henry Cosby - The Marvin Gaye Collection album art Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye - The Marvin Gaye Collection (Comp) Motown B0001109-19 US 2003 Sell This Version
B0003631-02 Henry Cosby - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961 album art Various Same Thing (as Hank Cosby) Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0003631-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
B0005352-02 Henry Cosby - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 3: 1963 album art Various Bobbie (as Hank Cosby) and 2 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 3: 1963(7", Single, RP + 5xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005352-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
B000612702 Henry Cosby - The Definitive Collection album art John Lee Hooker Boom Boom (as Hank Crosby) John Lee Hooker - The Definitive Collection (Comp) Hip-O Records, UMe B000612702 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
B0006775-02 Henry Cosby - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 5: 1965 album art Various Your Cheating Ways (as Hank Cosby) and 4 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 5: 1965(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0006775-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
826663-10198 Henry Cosby - Hooker album art John Lee Hooker Boom Boom (as Hank Cosby) and 2 more… John Lee Hooker - Hooker(4xCD, Comp + Box) Shout! Factory 826663-10198 US 2006 Sell This Version
B0005946-02 Henry Cosby - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 4: 1964 album art Various Hot 'N' Tot (as Hank Cosby) and 3 more… Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 4: 1964(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0005946-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
378 659-7 Henry Cosby - C'est La Même Chanson album art Claude François Claude François - C'est La Même Chanson(CD, Album, Enh, RE) Mercury 378 659-7 France 2014 Sell This Version