William Stevenson

Real Name:
William R. Stevenson Jr.
Profile:
American songwriter and producer most famous for his contributions to Motown's success during the 1960s. Also credited as William "Mickey" Stevenson.
Born: January 4, 1937, in Detroit, Michigan, USA, he recorded a number of doo wop and gospel records for various Detroit labels including Stepp Records, which he owned. The label released several records in 1959 and 1960 by Herman Griffin, Tall Tonio & The Mello-Dees (Tony Clarke's first recording), and the Barbees. He joined Motown in 1959. He was head of the A&R department there during the company's "glory" years of the mid-1960s. He left the label in 1967, when he and his then-wife Kim Weston left for MGM Records. He wrote or produced dozens of hit records at Motown, many with Ivy Hunter, including "Dancing In The Street" by Martha & The Vandellas; "Ask The Lonley" by the Four Tops; "It Takes Two" by Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston; "My Baby Loves Me" by Martha & The Vandellas; and "Devil With A Blue Dress" by Shorty Long. After leaving Motown, he formed the short-lived People label in 1969 and released singles by Kim Weston and others. The label was dissolved in 1971 at about the same time James Brown started his own label of the same name. Also in 1969, he was appointed head of Venture Records, a subsidiary of MGM, aimed at increasing their share of the R & B market. In recent years, he has largely been involved in producing stage musicals. The latter include Swann, Showgirls, Wings and Things, The Gospel Truth, TKO, and Chocolate City.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | William Stevenson
"Mickey" Stevenson, A. Stevenson, B. Stevenson, Bill, Bill Stevenson, E. Stevenson, M, Stevenson, M. Stevens, M. Stevenson, Mickey, Mickey Stevens, Mickey Stevenson, Mickey Stevenson Jr., Mickey Stevenson, Jr., Micky Stevenson, Mikey Stevenson, Nicky Stevenson, R. Stevenson, Stecenson, Stenson, Stephenson, Stevenon, Stevens, Stevensen, Stevenson, Stevenson IV, Stevenson W, Stevensons, Steveson, Turner, W S Stevenson, W Stevenson, W m. Stevenson, W, Stevensen, W,. Stevenson, W. "Mickey" Stevenson, W. A. Stephenson, W. M. Stevens, W. M. Stevenson, W. Mickey Stevenson, W. O'Malley, W. R. Stevenson, W. S. Stevenson, W. Stephenson, W. Steve, W. Stevens, W. Stevensen, W. Stevenson, W. Steveson, W. Stevinson, W. Stevsnson, W. Stewenson, W.M. Stevenson, W.M.Stevenson, W.R. Stevenson, W.S. Stevenson, W.S. Stevenson, W.Stevenson, WM Stevenson, WM. Stevenson, Wiliam Stevenson, William " Mickey" Stevenson, William "Mickey" - Stevenson, William "Mickey" Stevenson, William "Mickey' Stevenson, William "Micky" Stevenson, William "Mikey" Stevenson, William 'Mickey' Stevenson, William (Mickey) Stevenson, William M. Stevenson, William Mickey Stevenson, William Mickey" Stevenson, William R. Stevenson, William S. Stevenson, William Stevenson , Jr, William Stevenson IV, William Stevensson, William/Stevenson, Williams, Williams Stevenson, Willian Stevenson, Wm "Mickey" Stevenson, Wm Stevenson, Wm, Stevenson, Wm. "Mickey" Stevenson, Wm. (M.) Stevenson, Wm. (Mickey) Stevenson, Wm. M. Stevenson, Wm. Mickey Stevenson, Wm. R. Stevenson IV, Wm. Stevens, Wm. Stevenson, Wm.Stevenson

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

NR 5063 Here I Am — William Stevenson Mickey Stevenson* Here I Am (Album) Ember Records NR 5063 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

EMBS 320 Here I Am — William Stevenson Mickey Stevenson* Here I Am (Single) Ember Records EMBS 320 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GSD 1001 When Love Calls Your Name — William Stevenson Jessie Smith* & Mickey Stevenson* Jessie Smith* & Mickey Stevenson* - When Love Calls Your Name (Single) GSF Records GSD 1001 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EMBS 329 I Need You So / I'm On My Way Back To You — William Stevenson Mickey Stevenson* I Need You So / I'm On My Way Back To You (Single) Ember Records EMBS 329 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BCS-201 Here I Am / Troubles A Loser — William Stevenson Mickey Stevenson* Here I Am / Troubles A Loser(7") Ember Records BCS-201 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
40th Ready Or Not Here Comes Love / I Stand Blue — William Stevenson Carolyn Crawford* / Mickey Stevenson* Carolyn Crawford* / Mickey Stevenson* - Ready Or Not Here Comes Love / I Stand Blue(7", Mono, Promo) Kent Records 40th UK 2019 Sell This Version