Joe Derise

Joe Derise

Real Name:
Joseph P. Derise.
Profile:
American jazz singer, pianist and guitarist.

Born : December 02, 1926 in New York City, New York
Died : June 24, 2002 in Shelton, Connecticut.

Joe worked with Tommy Dorsey, Marcia Hillman,
Milt Hinton, "The Australian Jazz Quartet", Claude
Thornhill.
He was led his own group : "Four Jacks and a Jill".
From the liner notes to "Joe Derise Sings" on Bethlehem Record BCP 1039:
Joe was born in Ansonia, Conn., which he left for the U.S. Navy in 1943. He came to New York after the Navy and has been there ever since.
Traditionally enough, his father wanted him to be a doctor, but Joe had other ideas and learned to play the guitar. Playing his guitar and singing, he got a week's engagement at a small downtown club by winning an amateur show soon after he came to town. The one week became 16 weeks, and it was there that Joe began his association with Davey Lambert and the Mellotones. He subsequently worked with Claude Thornhill, acting as arranger for the Snowflakes, road manager, singer and guitar player. He was next heard with his own group, Four Jacks and a Jill. Not satisfied merely to sing, play, arrange and manage, Joe has been busily writing original music. He has a suite and a piano sonata "home in the drawer," and says if he had to pick his favorite musical activity, it would be writing. Joe's favorite piece of music is Beethoven's Eroica, and he enjoys Hindemith and Debussy. He thinks Frank is the best popular singer around.
Variations:
Viewing All | Joe Derise
[a2252090]

Artist

Joe Derise Discography

Albums

BCP 1039, BCP-1039 Joe Derise Joe Derise Sings(10") Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records BCP 1039, BCP-1039 US 1955 Sell This Version
BCP 51 Joe Derise Joe Derise(LP, Mono) Bethlehem Records BCP 51 US 1956 Sell This Version
UC 4003 Joe Derise I'll Remember Suzanne(LP, Album) Inner City Records UC 4003 US 1979 Sell This Version
AP-174 Joe Derise Blues Are Out Of Town(LP, Album) Audiophile (2) AP-174 US 1983 Sell This Version
20-40012 Joe Derise The Complete Bethlehem Collection(CD, Album, RE) Bethlehem Records 20-40012 US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-BEP 124 Joe Derise Joe Derise Sings(7", EP) Bethlehem Records 45-BEP 124 US 1955 Sell This Version