Archie Savage

Archie Savage

Real Name:
Archie C. Savage
Profile:
(1914 - 2003) Archie Savage made a vital contribution to African-American Dance in the United States. Born in Norfolk, Virginia on April 19, 1914 and raised in New York's Harlem. Archie's first introduction to the world of modern dance came when he joined the "Hemsley Winfield's Dance Troupe" in the 1930's. In 1939, Archie joined the "Katherine Dunham Dance Troupe" and later was a part of a nation wide stage production of "Cabin in the Sky".

He became Ms. Dunham's dance partner and also helped created what is known as the "Afro/Cuban" dance form. He has appeared in 23 films here and abroad and 5 Broadway stage Productions including the original South Pacific.
Sites:
[a2252373]

Artist

Archie Savage Discography Tracks

Vocals

CD H 418.2, CD H 418 Mario Schiano Mario Schiano - Meetings(CD, Album) Splasc(H) Records, Splasc(H) Records CD H 418.2, CD H 418 Italy 1994 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

PCC CS 0152 The Folkstudio Singers The Folkstudio Singers - Bethlehem City Of Light(LP, Tri) Pro Civitate Christiana PCC CS 0152 Italy 1969 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Pcc 0305 The Folkstudio Singers Hallelujah! (Alleluia!) The Folkstudio Singers - Hallelujah! (Alleluia!)(7") Pro Civitate Christiana Pcc 0305 Italy Unknown Sell This Version