Jack Davis (5)

Jack Davis (5)

Real Name:
Jack Burton Davis Jr.
Profile:
American cartoonist and illustrator, born 2 December 1924 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA, died 27 July 2016 in St. Simons Island, Georgia, USA. He was a founder of and long-time contributor to Mad Magazine, and who also provided illustrations for numerous publications such as Playboy, Tales From the Crypt and Famous Monsters of Filmland.

In addition to comic work, Davis illustrated dozens of movie posters, album covers and print advertisements over the years. He also worked as a designer for Rankin-Bass animated series, most notably creating the character designs for The Jackson 5ive Saturday morning cartoon.
Sites:
In Groups:

Jack Davis (5) Discography

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Visual

J 1270 Harry Arnold And His Orchestra Harry Arnold And His Orchestra - The Jazztone Mystery Band(LP, Album) Jazztone Society J 1270 US 1957 Sell This Version
WBY-98 The Honey Dreamers* The Honey Dreamers* - Sandy The Sound Man(7", Single) RCA Victor WBY-98 US 1958 Sell This Version
6 Fat Dutchmen* 6 Fat Dutchmen* - 6 Fat Dutchmen (Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Various Various - Bob And Ray Throw A Stereo Spectacular (Comp) RCA Victor UK 1958 Sell This Version
EPA-5058, EPA 5058 Spike Jones And His City Slickers Spike Jones And His City Slickers - Spike Jones(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-5058, EPA 5058 US 1958 Sell This Version
CPS-199 Various Various - Bob And Ray Throw A Stereo Spectacular(Reel, 7" Reel, Comp) RCA Victor CPS-199 US 1958 Sell This Version
Spike Jones Spike Jones - Spike Jones No. 1 (EP) RCA Victor UK 1959 Sell This Version
Hans Conried / Alice Pearce Hans Conried / Alice Pearce - Monster Rally (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Homer And Jethro Homer And Jethro - Life Can Be Miserable RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Spike Jones And His City Slickers Spike Jones And His City Slickers - Thank You, Music Lovers (Comp, Album) RCA Victor Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Tito Puente Tito Puente - Cha Cha With Tito Puente At Grossinger's (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1960 Sell This Version
Cyril Ritchard, Janice Rule With Dran Seitz & Bruce Yarnell Cyril Ritchard, Janice Rule With Dran Seitz & Bruce Yarnell - The Happiest Girl In The World (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1961 Sell This Version
Homer & Jethro* Homer & Jethro* - Songs My Mother Never Sang (Album) RCA Victor US 1961 Sell This Version
Homer And Jethro Homer And Jethro - Homer And Jethro At The Convention RCA Victor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Ben Colder As Played By Sheb Wooley Ben Colder As Played By Sheb Wooley - Spoofing The Big Ones! MGM Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jonathan And Darlene Edwards Jonathan And Darlene Edwards - Sing Along With Jonathan And Darlene RCA Victor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SE-4150 Crazy Otto Crazy Otto - Crazy Otto Plays Crazy Tunes(LP, Album) MGM Records SE-4150 US 1963 Sell This Version
John Zacherle John Zacherle - Zacherle's Monster Gallery (Album) Crestview Records (2) US 1963 Sell This Version
Homer And Jethro Homer And Jethro - Go West (Album) RCA Victor US 1963 Sell This Version
LSP-2740(e) Various Various - Old 'N' Golden Goodies(LP, Comp) RCA Victor LSP-2740(e) US 1963 Sell This Version
Homer And Jethro Homer And Jethro - Zany Songs Of The '30s (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Ernest Gold Ernest Gold - It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
E/SE 4087 Richard Wolfe Richard Wolfe - Many Happy Returns Of The Day!(LP) MGM Records E/SE 4087 US 1963 Sell This Version
SULP 1053 Ernest Gold Ernest Gold - It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World - Original Motion Picture Score(LP, Album) United Artists Records SULP 1053 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Jonathan Winters Jonathan Winters - Jonathan Winters' Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Album, Comp) Verve Records US 1964 Sell This Version