Gavin Stoddart

Gavin Stoddart

Real Name:
Gavin-Neill MacLeod Stoddart
Profile:
Scottish bagpiper born in 1948 in Hamburg, Germany while his father was stationed there as Pipe Major with the Scottish army. Enlisted as a piper in the Scots Guards in 1966 and became a Pipe Major in 1979. He was awarded the British Empire Medal (BEM) in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2252848]

Artist

Gavin Stoddart Discography Tracks

Compilations

LILP 5134 Various The Battle Of Auldearn (as Pipe Major Gavin Stoddart) Various - Piping Championship - Ceol Mor - Piobaireachd(LP, Comp) Lismor Recordings LILP 5134 UK 1984 Sell This Version