Genesis P-Orridge

Genesis P-Orridge

Real Name:
Neil Andrew Megson
Profile:
English singer-songwriter, musician, writer and artist, born 22 February 1950 in Manchester, England, UK. Neil Andrew Megson legally changed his name by deed poll to Genesis P-Orridge on 5 January 1971.

With COUM Transmissions he challenged social boundaries with art; with Throbbing Gristle he played a part in fundamentally redefining music; as the core of Psychic TV he brought this challenge to the mainstream, becoming influential on the dance music sub-culture in the UK. He courted controversy with pictures of piercings in the RE:Search book "Modern Primitives"; experimental video projects led to an eight-year exile from the UK; and a near-death experience led to engaging in extreme body modification, along with new wife Lady Jaye, to become the pandrogyne.

In 2003, Genesis P-Orrdige changed identity to Genesis/Djin Breyer P-Orridge. Use the new identity Genesis Breyer P-Orridge for releases credited so.
Aliases:
Variations:

Genesis P-Orridge Discography Tracks

Albums

Genesis P-Orridge / Stan Bingo Genesis P-Orridge / Stan Bingo - What's History (Album) Nekrophile Rekords Austria 1983 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV - Allegory And Self (Album) Temple Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV - Cold Dark Matter (Album) Caroline Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV Featuring Larry Thrasher Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV Featuring Larry Thrasher - A Hollow Cost (Album) Visionary Communications US 1994 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV - Pagan Day (Album) Cleopatra US 1994 Sell This Version
SYARD005 Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic TV - Mouth Ov Thee Knight(CD) Caroline Records SYARD005 UK 1994 Sell This Version
VICD001 Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV - Ultradrug(CD, Album) Visionary Communications VICD001 UK 1994 Sell This Version
SYARD004 Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV - Sugarmorphoses(CD) Caroline Records SYARD004 UK 1994 Sell This Version
EtW 001 Genesis P-Orridge & White Stains Genesis P-Orridge & White Stains - At Stockholm(CD) Etherworld EtW 001 US 1995 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic-TV* Genesis P-Orridge And Psychic-TV* - Breathe - Spoken Ambient Words (Album) Intercord Record Service, Intercord Record Service, Undertainment, Undertainment Germany 1995 Sell This Version
SSFP 23, S S F P 2 3 G.P. Orridge* & Psychic TV G.P. Orridge* & Psychic TV - Je Suis En Gai Paris - Live In Paris(CD, Album) Sordide Sentimental, Sordide Sentimental SSFP 23, S S F P 2 3 France 1995 Sell This Version
CLEO 9601-2 Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV Genesis P-Orridge & Psychic TV - Themes Part I(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Cleopatra CLEO 9601-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
method 001 Genesis P-Orridge & Column One Genesis P-Orridge & Column One - Vis Spei(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Cut-Up-Construction Rec. method 001 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge And Splinter Test Genesis P-Orridge And Splinter Test - Thee Fractured Garden (Album) Invisible US 1996 Sell This Version
OVER49CD Alternative TV With Genesis P-Orridge Alternative TV With Genesis P-Orridge - The Industrial Sessions 1977(CD) Overground Records OVER49CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
DCD 9081 Genesis P-Orridge & Splinter Test Genesis P-Orridge & Splinter Test - Spatial Memory(CD, Album) Dossier DCD 9081 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Etant Donnes* With Alan Vega, Lydia Lunch & Genesis P-Orridge Etant Donnes* With Alan Vega, Lydia Lunch & Genesis P-Orridge - Re-Up (Album) Les Disques Du Soleil Et De L'Acier France 1999 Sell This Version
Merzbow / Genesis P-Orridge Merzbow / Genesis P-Orridge - A Perfect Pain (Album) Cold Spring UK 1999 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge & Astrid Monroe Genesis P-Orridge & Astrid Monroe - When I Was Young SiRS 2001 Sell This Version
CSR30CD Genesis P-Orridge / Z'EV Genesis P-Orridge / Z'EV - Direction Ov Travel(CD, Ltd, RE) Cold Spring CSR30CD UK 2002 Sell This Version
none Genesis P-Orridge & Cotton Ferox Genesis P-Orridge & Cotton Ferox - Wordship(CDr, Promo) Kooks.org none Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
Genesis P-Orridge & Thee Majesty Genesis P-Orridge & Thee Majesty - Mary Never Wanted Jesus (Album) Villa Magica Records Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Genesis P-Orridge & The Angels Of Light (2) Genesis P-Orridge & The Angels Of Light (2) - Je T'Aime Sub Rosa Belgium 1985 Sell This Version
CD.170 Genesis P-Orridge with Hafler Trio* Genesis P-Orridge with Hafler Trio* - Alaura / Slave Priest(CD, Mini) Stampa Alternativa CD.170 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
none Genesis P-Orridge I Travel(CD, Single, Ltd, Promo) Softskull Shortwave none US 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit