Hasil Adkins

Real Name:
Hasil Raymond Adkins
Profile:
American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, known for being an important precursor to the "psychobilly" genre.
Born: April 29, 1937 in Boone County, West Virginia, United States
Died: April 26, 2005 in Boone County, West Virginia, United States (aged 67)

Adkins was a self taught one man band, the reason for this was because when he first heard Hank Williams on the radio he didn't know there was a band behind Hank. He thought that Hank Williams played all the instruments. He claimed a repertoire of over 9000 songs including over 7000 original compositions. Recurring themes in Adkins' work include love, heartbreak, hunchin', police, death, decapitation, commodity meat, aliens, and chicken. His music has a shared appreciation by the likes of The Cramps and John Zorn.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ED 203 Hasil Adkins - The Wild Man album art Hasil Adkins The Wild Man (Album) Norton Records (2) ED 203 US 1987 Sell This Version
ED 216 Hasil Adkins - Peanut Butter Rock And Roll album art Hasil Adkins Peanut Butter Rock And Roll (Album) Norton Records (2) ED 216 US 1990 Sell This Version
ED-217 Hasil Adkins - Moon Over Madison album art Hasil Adkins Moon Over Madison (Album) Norton Records (2) ED-217 US 1990 Sell This Version
CED 232 Hasil Adkins - Look At That Caveman Go!! album art Hasil Adkins Look At That Caveman Go!! (Album) Norton Records (2), Norton Records (2) CED 232 US 1993 Sell This Version
BH0001 Hasil Adkins - Live In Chicago album art Hasil Adkins Live In Chicago(CD, Album) Bughouse Records BH0001 US 1993 Sell This Version
ED 239 Hasil Adkins - Achy Breaky Ha Ha Ha (Commodity Country Stylings) album art Hasil Adkins And His Happy Guitar* Achy Breaky Ha Ha Ha (Commodity Country Stylings) (Album) Norton Records (2), Norton Records (2) ED 239 US 1994 Sell This Version
80314-2 Hasil Adkins - What The Hell Was I Thinking album art Hasil Adkins What The Hell Was I Thinking (Album) Fat Possum Records 80314-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
SH516 Hasil Adkins - Drinkin' My Life Away - A Collection Of Folk Songs, Spirituals, And Field Hollers album art Hasil Adkins Drinkin' My Life Away - A Collection Of Folk Songs, Spirituals, And Field Hollers(CD, Album) Shake It! Records SH516 US 1998 Sell This Version
047 Hasil Adkins - Night Life album art Hasil Adkins Night Life (Album) Hog Maw Records 047 US 2006 Sell This Version
NN-018 Hasil Adkins - Evening Shadow Road album art Hasil Adkins Evening Shadow Road(LP) Nero's Neptune NN-018 US 2012 Sell This Version
SML 003 Hasil Adkins - One Man Band King album art Hasil Adkins One Man Band King(Cass) Scrap Metal Dealer Records SML 003 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5045 Hasil Adkins - She's Mine / Chicken Walk album art Hasil Adkins and his Happy Guitar* She's Mine / Chicken Walk (Single) Air Records (5) 5045 US 1962 Sell This Version
5134 Hasil Adkins - The Hunch album art Hasil Adkins And His Happy Guitar* The Hunch(7", Single) Roxie Records (2) 5134 US 1963 Sell This Version
A-1000 Hasil Adkins - She Said / Is This The End album art Hasil Adkins And His Happy Guitar* She Said / Is This The End (Single) Jody Records A-1000 US 1964 Sell This Version
102 Hasil Adkins - Get Out Of My Car / D.P.A. Blues album art Hasil Adkins And His One Man Band* Get Out Of My Car / D.P.A. Blues(7", Single) Avenue Records (9) 102 US 1966 Sell This Version
CWP-4561 Hasil Adkins - My Blue Star / He's Just Telling You That album art Hasil Adkins My Blue Star / He's Just Telling You That(7") HUB (6) CWP-4561 US 1968 Sell This Version
106 Hasil Adkins - My Home Town / Memories Of Kennedy album art Hasil Adkins And His Happy Guitar* My Home Town / Memories Of Kennedy(7", Single) Avenue Records (9) 106 US 1968 Sell This Version
42511 Hasil Adkins - I'm In Misery album art Hasil "Haze" Adkins The One Man Band Show* I'm In Misery A.R.C. 42511 US 1975 Sell This Version
43316 Hasil Adkins - River Of Tears album art Hasil "Haze" Adkins* River Of Tears A.R.C. 43316 US 1975 Sell This Version
57264 Hasil Adkins - She’s Gone / Your The Reason album art Hasil "Haze" Adkins* She’s Gone / Your The Reason(7", Promo) A.R.C. 57264 US 1975 Sell This Version
AS 103 Hasil Adkins - Heartaches Over You album art Hasil Adkins Heartaches Over You(7", Single) A.R.C. AS 103 US 1975 Sell This Version
ARC-25130 Hasil Adkins - The Blues Walked In / Kathy album art Hasil Adkins The Blues Walked In / Kathy(7") A.R.C. ARC-25130 US 1975 Sell This Version
LULU 001 Hasil Adkins - Haze's House Party album art Hasil Adkins Haze's House Party(7", EP) Norton Records (2) LULU 001 US 1986 Sell This Version
45-002 Hasil Adkins - Big Red Satellite album art Hasil Adkins Big Red Satellite(7", Single) Norton Records (2) 45-002 US 1987 Sell This Version
45-005 Hasil Adkins - Sally Wally Woody Waddy Weedy Wally / Miami Kiss album art Hasil Adkins Sally Wally Woody Waddy Weedy Wally / Miami Kiss(7", Single) Norton Records (2) 45-005 US 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

gsheputis

gsheputis

October 6, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
This is the Holy Grail of ALL music, the rawest and truest and most honest songs from a man who lived a totally psycho-hillbilly life, and put it to music. Nothing can come close to this music of a man singin', playin', and stompin' out experiences in his life in a musical form. NOTHING - not in any genre of expression of life in music in existence. Not just roll over Beethoven, roll over every motherfucker who ever sang a word or played a note. Now just go get the 'Out To Hunch' comp and let it have it's place as the Crown Jewel of your otherwise measly collection of music.

Videos (76) Edit